Johannes Albertus Myburgh, b2c3

Is your surname Myburgh?

Research the Myburgh family

Johannes Albertus Myburgh, b2c3's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


Johannes Albertus Myburgh (Meijburg), b2c3

Also Known As: "Johannis Albertus Meijburg"
Birthplace: Stellenbosch, WC, South Africa
Death: Died in Stellenbosch, Cape Of Good Hope, South Africa
Place of Burial: Stellenbosch, Cape Winelands, Western Cape, South Africa
Immediate Family:

Son of Albert Lammertsz Myburgh, b2 and Elsje van der Merwe, b11
Husband of Sophia Margaretha Morkel b2
Father of Philippus Albertus Myburgh, b2c4d1; Philippus Albertus Myburgh, b2c4d2; Elsje Elisabeth van der Poel, b2c4d3; Catharina Sophia van Breda, b2c4d4 and Sophia Margaretha van der Bijl, b2c4d5
Brother of Lambert Myburgh, b2c1; Willem Myburgh, b2c2; Elsje van der Poel, b2c4; Jacobus Myburgh, b2c5; Albertus Myburgh, b2c6 and 2 others

Occupation: Master, Farmer Meerlust, Stellenbosch
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Johannes Albertus Myburgh, b2c3

  • From "Die Myburghs van Suid-Afrika" (1st ed.) :Born at 9am on 9 September 1719 (amended to 1717??) and married 10 Feb 1743 according to Meerlust records. Witnesses to his baptism were his uncle and aunt, Jan Lambertz Myburgh and Sofia Zank. Born at Onverwacht, Somerset West, died and was buried at Meerlust in 1788.
  • Also from "Die Myburghs van S-A" (p.203): According to a 1738 tax return, had 1 horse, 1 musket, 1 side-gun, 1 sword. 50 years later he owned many farms, including Meerlust on the Eeerste River, Eenzaamheid at Achter Paarl, and De Eendragt over Roode Zand on the Breede River. His "loan farms" lay from the north-west to north-eastern Cape. In 1778 citizens complained that his vast number of cattle farms were afflicting them. He owned 101 skilled slaves - wagon makers, builders, masons and tradesmen: 19 born at the Cape, 12 in Malabar, 9 in Bengal, 3 in Boegies, 1 from Ternate (Indonesian island,1 from Batavia, 1 from Mangamsany, 1 from Boaton, 8 from Mozambique, 12 from Madagascar. Also 14 slave women, 7 boys and 13 girls.
  • Also gives a long list of debtors to his estate in 1790 (after his death), notable for the fact that they were all notable citizens - with the names Myburgh, Morkel, Van Breda and Joubert amongst them. They owed a totall of 149,319 guilders (or whatever was the local currency then).
  • First Fify Years site gives 1719 birthdate, according to the source cited as a record of the baptism register: - stick with this date for now.
  • Meerlust website:
view all 13

Johannes Albertus Myburgh, b2c3's Timeline

September 9, 1719
Stellenbosch, WC, South Africa
September 17, 1719
Stellenbosch, Brede River DC, Western Cape, South Africa
September 17, 1719
September 17, 1719
Stellenbosch, Cape Of Good Hope, South Africa
December 19, 1723
Age 4
April 4, 1745
Age 25
September 10, 1747
Age 28
Stellenbosch, Cape Winelands, Western Cape, South Africa
Age 29
Stellenbosch, WC, South Africa
September 1, 1751
Age 31
Stellenbosch, WC, South Africa