Johannes Kuhn, Sr.

Is your surname Kuhn?

Research the Kuhn family

Johannes Kuhn, Sr.'s Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Johannes Kuhn, Sr.

Also Known As: "Hans"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Hüttengesäß, Ronneburg, Darmstadt, Hessen, Germany
Death: Died in Ronneburg, Darmstadt, Hessen, Germany
Place of Burial: Langenselbold, Darmstadt, Hesse, Germany
Immediate Family:

Son of Hans Kuhn and Anna Kuhn
Husband of Catharina Berninger
Father of Joss Henrich Kuhn; Anna Margaret Kuhn; Samuel Kuhn, Sr.; Johannes Kuhn, Jr.; Johann Jakob Kuhn and 11 others
Brother of Anna Kuhn; Conrad Kuhn; Philipp Cuness and Catherina Kuhn

Managed by: David Lee Kaleita
Last Updated:

About Johannes Kuhn, Sr.

Surname has also been reported to be Cuhn.

Date of marriage has also been erroneously reported to be 1671.


Children of Hans Kuhn and Catharina are:

		i.	 	Joss Heinrich Kuhn, born Abt. 1651; died Unknown; married Anna Catherina Raidel December 02, 1680; died Unknown.
		ii.	 	Anna Kuhn, born November 19, 1654; died Unknown; married Jorg Bruening 1674; died Unknown.
		iii.	 	Anna Margretha Kuhn, born August 11, 1661 in Huttengesass, Hessen-Nassau, Prussia; died Unknown; married Johannes Bellinger April 24, 1690; died Unknown.
	1134	iv.	 	Samuel Kuhn, born April 11, 1664 in Langenselbold, Hessen-Nassau, Prussia; died Abt. 1715 in Elizaville, NY; married (1) Magdalana Berthen November 01, 1688 in Huttengesass, Hessen-Nassau, Prussia; married (2) Elisabetha Rosenzweig 1711 in New York.
		v.	 	Johannes Kuhn, born Bef. November 07, 1666 in Huttengesass, Hessen-Nassau, Prussia; died Bef. 1670 in Huttengesass, Hessen-Nassau, Prussia.
		vi.	 	Catherine Kuhn, born 1668 in Huttengesass, Hessen-Nassau, Prussia; died Unknown.
		vii.	 	Anna Maria Elizabeth Kuhn, born Abt. 1669 in Langenselbold, Hessen-Nassau, Prussia; died Unknown; married Sebastian Loescher Abt. 1688; born Bef. 1669; died Unknown.
		viii.	 	Johannes Kuhn, born Bef. August 21, 1670 in Huttengesass, Hessen-Nassau, Prussia; died Unknown.
		ix.	 	Herman Kuhn, born Bef. January 28, 1671/72 in Huttengesass, Hessen-Nassau, Prussia; died Unknown.
		x.	 	Johan Cyriax Kuhn, born Bef. January 28, 1671/72 in Huttengesass, Hessen-Nassau, Prussia; died Unknown; married Engl Seul November 12, 1691; died Unknown.
view all 23

Johannes Kuhn, Sr.'s Timeline

1639
August 17, 1639
Ronneburg, Darmstadt, Hessen, Germany
1652
1652
Age 12
Nassau, Rhineland-Palatinate, Germany
1654
November 19, 1654
Age 15
Preussia, Germany
1656
March 30, 1656
Age 16
Hesse, Germany
1661
August 11, 1661
Age 21
Germany
1662
November 7, 1662
Age 23
Prussia, Germany
1664
April 11, 1664
Age 24
Ronneburg, Darmstadt, Hessen, Germany
1666
November 7, 1666
Age 27
Hesse, Germany
1666
Age 26
Germany