Johannes "Hans" Jacob Knussli, Sr.

Is your surname Knussli?

Research the Knussli family

Johannes "Hans" Jacob Knussli, Sr.'s Geni Profile

Records for Johannes "Hans" Knussli

1,712 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Related Projects

Johannes "Hans" Jacob Knussli, Sr.

Also Known As: "Nusli", "Nussli", "Nüssli", "Nüsli", "Kneissle", "Kneisley", "Kneissly"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Zell, Winterthur District, Canton of Zurich, Switzerland
Death: Died in Winterthur District, Zurich, Switzerland
Cause of death: died after 1688
Immediate Family:

Son of Hans Jacob Nussli and Anna Nussli
Husband of Barbara Nüssli; Elsbeth Knussli and Cathrin Nüssli
Father of Johannes(Hans) Nussli; Georg Kneisley; Barbli Kneisley; Antonius Kristopher Knussli; Anna Kneisley and 1 other
Brother of Jacob Nussli; Georg Mullhaupt Nüssli; Jacob Mullhaupt Nussli; Felix Mullhaupt Nüssli and Elsbetha Mullhaupt Nussli

Managed by: Brenda Hefner
Last Updated:

About Johannes "Hans" Jacob Knussli, Sr.

Source: Richard Warren Davis Book Emigrants, Refugees, and Prisoners .Hans Nussli/Knussli b.1624 in Zurich went to Eggiwil ,Bern Switzerland by 1649. He is in the 1671 Reconstructed Refugees Census List having a wife and four children with him. Hans Knussli b.1624 was probably born in the Canton of Zurich as this is a Zurich name and not a Berne name.He may be part of the Nusli Anabaptist family who were from Zurich.

view all 11

Johannes "Hans" Jacob Knussli, Sr.'s Timeline

1624
October 11, 1624
Zell, Winterthur District, Canton of Zurich, Switzerland
1649
December 9, 1649
Age 25
Eggiwil, Signau District, Canton of Bern, Switzerland
1653
April 24, 1653
Age 28
Eggiwil, Signau District, Canton of Bern, Switzerland
1655
February 7, 1655
Age 30
Eggiwil, Signau District, Canton of Bern, Switzerland
1657
September 20, 1657
Age 32
Eggiwil, Signau District, Canton of Bern, Switzerland
1665
October 19, 1665
Age 41
Eggiwil, Signau District, Canton of Bern, Switzerland
1665
Age 40
Eggiwil, Signau, Canton of Bern, Switzerland