Johannes Hoffman

public profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Johannes Hoffman

Also Known As: "John Henry", "Hofmann", "Huffman", "Hoffman", "heinrich Hoffman", "Hofman/Huffman", "Huffmann", "Hoofmann"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Siegen, Siegen - Wittgenstein, North Rhine-Westphalia, Germany
Death: July 03, 1772 (80)
Culpeper, Culpeper County, Virginia, United States
Immediate Family:

Son of Johannes Henrich Hofmann and Gertrude Hofman
Husband of Maria Sabina Charlotta Barbara Hofmann and Anna Katharina Hofmann
Father of Nicholas Hoffman; Michael Hoffman; Jacob Huffman; Paul Balthazar "Baltz" Huffman; William Huffman, Sr. and 12 others

Occupation: Palatinate farmer
Managed by: Marsha Gail Veazey
Last Updated:

About Johannes Hoffman

Biography

Johann Hoffman was born and baptized on March 8, 1692 in Siegen, Siegen-Wittgenstein, North Rhine-Westphalia, Germany, Siegen, Nassau Siegen, Westphalia, Germany.

His parents were Johannes Hofmann and Gertrude Hofman. He was a Palatinate farmer.

Johann married Maria Sabina Charlotta Barbara Hofmann on July 13, 1729 in Culpeper, Culpeper County, Virginia, United States. Together they had the following children:

  1. John Henry Hoffman, Infant;
  2. Nicholas Hoffman;
  3. Michael Hoffman;
  4. Paul Balthazar 'Baltz' Hoffman;
  5. William Huffman, Sr.;
  6. Mary 'Maria' Hanback;
  7. Johann 'Jacob' Hoffman;
  8. Jarg (George) Hoffman;
  9. Frederick Hoffman;
  10. Henry Hoffman;
  11. Tilman Hoffman;
  12. Elizabeth Back;
  13. Margaret Hoffman.

.

Johann married Anna Katharina Hofmann on November 7, 1721 in Fauquier County, Virginia, United States. Together they had the following children:

  1. Agnes Hofmann;
  2. Anna Catharine Spilman;
  3. John Hoffman;
  4. Unnamed Son Hoffman, stillborn.

He died on July 3, 1772 in Culpeper, Culpeper County, Virginia, United States and was buried in July 1772.


https://www.wikitree.com/wiki/Hoffman-9438

  • Residence: Virginia, United States - 1714
  • Residence: Orange, North Carolina, United States - 1752

He was born in Siegen, Germany, although he and his family lived in Eisern, Germany. His parents were Johannes Hoffman (born 7-27-1663, and died 3-16-1731) and Gertrud Reichmann (died 9-25-1778), the daughter of John Reichman.

He sailed to America in 1714. He settled in Germanna, Virginia.

He married Anna Catherine Haeger, on November 7, 1721. She was the daughter of Rev. Henry Haeger and Anna Katherine Friesenhagen.

John and Anna had five children: Agnes (born Nov. 25, 1722); John Henry (born Jan. 18, 1724); Anna Catherine (born June 7, 1725); John (born May 6, 1727); and an unnamed son stillborn (Feb. 9, 1729). John's wife Anna died during the birth of their stillborn son.

John got remarried to Maria Sabina Folg, on July 13, 1729. She was the daughter of John Michael Folg.

As soon as he married her, they left Germanna and moved to some land about 30 miles to the west, along the Robinson River. Several other men and their families went with them. This land was first in Culpeper County, Virginia, but in 1792, it became Madison County, Virginia.

John and Maria had twelve children: Nicholas (born Feb. 4, 1731); Michael (born March 26, 1732); Jacob (born Dec. 3, 1733); Baltz, also known as Paul (born May 13, 1735); William (born Dec. 8, 1737); George (born April 10, 1739); Frederick (born Feb. 7, 1740); Henry (born May 25, 1742); Tilman (born June 1, 1744); Elizabeth (born July 13, 1746); Margaret (born Nov. 27, 1748); and Mary (born Aug. 4, 1751).

John kept a family Bible, in which he listed the names and dates of birth of his two wives, and the names and dates of birth of all of his children. His Bible was actually just four pieces of blue-tinted paper, that were 5"x8" in size. It has been transcribed and is shown on this memorial.

He wrote the name of his daughter Elizabeth into the Bible, with her date of birth, which was July 13, 1746. Her name and her date of birth were also written into the old Bach Family Bible, owned by Johann Heinrich Bach (John Henry Back), who was a close neighbor of John Hoffman. Johann Heinrich Bach's son Henry married John Hoffman's daughter Elizabeth, and so he wrote her name and date of birth into his Bach Family Bible, during the Christmas holiday of 1787. This proves that she married into his family, and not the family of Hermann Bach from Freudenberg, Germany.  (Elizabeth's sister Margaret married Henry's brother John. And Henry and John's brother Joseph married Elizabeth Hoffman-Maggard, who had been adopted by the Maggard family after she was orphaned in 1770.)

John Hoffman owned 3,525 acres of land. He wrote his will on Dec. 30, 1762. He left each of his four daughters 150 acres, and he left each of his sons land as well. Nine of them got 292 acres, and one of them (George) got 297 acres with a mill (probably built by Johann Heinrich Bach).

He probably died in the summer of 1772, as his will was probated on August 17, 1772.

view all 28

Johannes Hoffman's Timeline

1692
March 8, 1692
Siegen, Siegen - Wittgenstein, North Rhine-Westphalia, Germany
March 8, 1692
Siegen, Nassau Siegen, Westphalia, Germany
1714
1714
Age 21
First Germanna Colony, Virginia
1722
November 25, 1722
Spotsylnvania County, Virginia, USA
1722
Age 29
1724
January 18, 1724
Germanna, Culpeper, Virginia
1725
June 7, 1725
Germantown, Spotsylvania County, Virginia
1727
May 6, 1727
Germantown, Spotsylvania, Virginia, USA