Johannes Kuntze, II

Is your surname Kuntze?

Research the Kuntze family

Johannes Kuntze, II's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


Johannes Kuntze, II

Also Known As: "Johannes Cuntze"
Birthdate: (35)
Birthplace: Niederndorf,Nassau-Siegen,Westfalen,Germany
Death: May 4, 1675 (35)
Niederbronn, Alsace, Germany
Place of Burial: Niederndorf, Nassau-Siegen, Westfalen, Germany
Immediate Family:

Son of Gothard Godert Kuntze and Anna Gertrud Kuntze (Steiger)
Husband of Anna Elisabeth (Elsa) Kunze (Cuntze) and Elisabeth "Elsa" Kuntze (Schuster)
Father of Elisabeth Holdinghausen; Tillman Cuntze; Christian Cuntze; Jost Joseph Kuntze, III and Johannes Cuntze
Brother of Tillman Cuntze
Half brother of Jacob Cuntz

Occupation: born 1640 - 1645, Married Feb 4
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Johannes Kuntze, II

Johannes Cuntze (son of Gotthardt Cuntze and Anna) was born 1640 in Niederndorf, Nassau-Siegen, Westfalen, Germany, and died May 01, 1675 in Niederbronn, Alsace, Germany.He married Elisabeth Schuster on February 04, 1666/67 in Oberfischbach, Nassau-Siegen, Westfalen, GERMANY. More About Johannes Cuntze: Burial: May 04, 1675, Niederbronn, Alsace, Germany. More About Johannes Cuntze and Elisabeth Schuster: Marriage: February 04, 1666/67, Oberfischbach, Nassau-Siegen, Westfalen, GERMANY. Children of Johannes Cuntze and Elisabeth Schuster are:

   +Joseph (Jost) Counts (Cuntze), b. March 20, 1673/74, Niederbronn, Alsace, GERMANY, d. 1730, Germantown, VA.
   Tillman (Cuntze), b. 1668, d. date unknown.
   Christian (Cuntze), b. 1670, d. date unknown.
   Johannes (Cuntze), b. 1671, d. date unknown.

5.JOHANNES KUNTZE OR5 CUNTZE (GOTTHARD OR GODERT4KUNTZE, JOHANNES3CUNTZE, ARNOLD2, HENCHIN (JOHANN)1) was born Bet. 1640 - 1645 in Niederndorf, Nassau-Siegen, Westfalen, Germany/Nassau, Germany, and died May 04, 1675 in Niederndorf, Nassau-Siegen, Westfalen, Germany.He married ELSA OR ELISABETH SCHUSTER February 04 in Oberfischbach, Nassau-Siegen, Westfalen, Germany.She was born Abt. 1645 in Oberfischbach, Nassau-Siegen, Westfalen, Germany/Nassau, Germany, and died Abt. 1718 in Niederndorf, , Germany. More About JOHANNES KUNTZE OR CUNTZE: Burial: May 04, 1675, Niederndorf, Nassau-Siegen, Westfalen, Germany Fact 1: WESTFALEN, GERMANY


Children of JOHANNES CUNTZE and ELSA SCHUSTER are: 6. i. JOST OR JOSEPH KUNTZE OR6 CUNTZE, b. 1674, Nassau-Siegen, Germany/Nassau, Germany; d. 1731, Stafford, VA.

	ii.	 	TILLMAN II CUNTZE, b. 1668, Oberfischbach, Nassau-Siegen, Germany/Nassau, Germany; d. Unknown.
	iii.	 	CHRISTIAN CUNTZE, b. 1670, Oberfischbach, Nassau-Siegen, Westfalen, Germany/Nassau, Germany; d. February 25, 1732/33, Oberfischbach, Nassau-Siegen, Westfalen, Germany.

7. iv. JOHANNES III CUNTZE, b. 1671, Oberfischbach, Nassau-Siegen, Germany/Nassau, Germany; d. February 11, 1713/14, Niederndorf, Nassau-Siegen, Germany.

view all

Johannes Kuntze, II's Timeline

May 1, 1640
Age 27
Age 29
Age 29
Hilchenbach, Arnsberg, North Rhine-Westphalia, Germany
December 10, 1671
Age 31
March 22, 1674
Age 33
Kraftsdorf, Thuringia, Germany
May 4, 1675
Age 35
Niederbronn, Alsace, Germany
May 4, 1675
Age 35
Niederndorf, Nassau-Siegen, Westfalen, Germany