Johannes Jacob Landis

Is your surname Landis?

Research the Landis family

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Johannes Jacob Landis

Also Known As: "Hans"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Hirzel, Horgen District, Zurich, Switzerland
Death: February 02, 1730 (62)
East Lampeter Township, Lancaster County, Pennsylvania, Colonial America
Place of Burial: Manheim, Lancaster County, Pennsylvania, United States
Immediate Family:

Son of Hans Heinrich Landes and Barbara Landis
Husband of Anna Barbara Landis
Father of Rev. Heinrich 'Henry' Landis; Johannes Landis; Johannes Heinrich “Ephrata John” Landis; Reverend Benjamin Witmer Landis; Felix Landis and 2 others
Brother of Jakob Landis; Jakob 1645 Landis; Catharina Landis 1646; Hans Jakob Landis; Barbara Stocker and 10 others

Occupation: Farmer, Immigrant, Mennonite land owner and farmer first of my Landis relatives to come to US I think
Label: Note: book of Landis lists his. name as Benjamin Sr. And says Benjamin jr. born 1697. “Benjamin Sr.” Is really Jacob or Johannes Jacob
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Johannes Jacob Landis

Father: Hans Heinrich Landis b: ABT 1620 Mother: Barbara Bueler b: ABT 1620

Marriage 1 Ann Witmer b: NOV 1671 Children John Landis , (i1717) b: 1696 Benjamin Landis , Rev. (i1717) b: 1697 Barbara Landis , (i1717) b: 1705 Anna Landis , (i1717) b: ABT 1708 Henry Landis , Rev. (i1717) b: 1710

ID: I484 Name: Jacob Landis , (i1717) Sex: M Birth: 1667 Death: 1730 Note: TWB LS 1250 in Landis article. Born Canton Zurich, Switzerland. Lived at Steinsfurt on April 3, 1717. Lancaster Co., PA Married Ann Witmer, 1671.11 1725,, ^ Buried Mellinger Mennonite Cem., Lancaster, PA

Landis Family in Mellinger's Mennonite Cemetery https://old.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gsr&GSln=Landis&GSiman=1&GScid=1966280&

Jacob, a Mennonite farmer, had 200 acres on both sides of what is now know as "The Old Road". This became the center of the Mellinger church activities.

He married Anna Witmer. He was a neighbor of her father.

Birth: 1667, Switzerland
Death: 1730
East Lampeter Township, Lancaster County, Pennsylvania, USA

Jacob was a descendant of the 1614 Martyr, Hans Landis of Canton, Zurich, Hirzel, Switzerland. At the time of his birth this part of Steinsfurt, Germany was actually part of Switzerland.

The Mennonite Jacob Landis married Anna Witmer about 1688 in Zurich, Switzerland. Jacob knew her family growing up as he lived on a farm in the neighborhood.

Jacob's family immigrated during 1717 and then in 1722 they bought farm land in Lancaster Co., PA and relocated one last time.

The rest of Anna & Jacob's lives were spent on their farm of 200 acres on both sides of what is now know as "The Old Road".

Their son Benjamin was the first Mennonite preacher in the area and where they lived became the center of the Mellinger church activities.

GEDCOM Note

From "Find a Grave" <b> Jacob Landis </b> Birth: 1667, Switzerland Death: 1730, East Lampeter Township, Lancaster County, Pennsylvania Jacob was a descendant of the 1614 Martyr, Hans Landis of Canton, Zurich, Hirzel, Switzerland. At the time of his birth this part of Steinsfurt, Germany was actually part of Switzerland. The Mennonite Jacob Landis married Anna Witmer about 1688 in Zurich, Switzerland. Jacob knew her family growing up as he lived on a farm in the neighborhood. Jacob's family immigrated during 1717 and then in 1722 they bought farm land in Lancaster Co., PA and relocated one last time. The rest of Anna & Jacob's lives were spent on their farm of 200 acres on both sides of what is now know as "The Old Road". Their son Benjamin was the first Mennonite preacher in the area and where they lived became the center of the Mellinger church activities.   Spouse: Anna <i>Witmer</i> Landis (1671 - 1725)   Children: Johannes Landis (1696 - 1756), Benjamin Witmer Landis (1697 - 1781), Barbara Witmer <i>Landis</i> Buchwalter (1705 - 1782) Inscription: Jacob Landis 1667 - 1730 Burial: Mellinger Mennonite Cemetery, Lancaster, Lancaster County, Pennsylvania   Maintained by: Jack Gilchrist - Originally Created by: Gina Reardon-Gaddis - Record added: Apr 15, 2009 - Find A Grave Memorial# 35906373


Jacob was a descendant of the 1614 Martyr, Hans Landis of Canton, Zurich, Hirzel, Switzerland. At the time of his birth this part of Steinsfurt, Germany was actually part of Switzerland.

The Mennonite Jacob Landis married Anna Witmer about 1688 in Zurich, Switzerland. Jacob knew her family growing up as he lived on a farm in the neighborhood.

Jacob's family immigrated during 1717 and then in 1722 they bought farm land in Lancaster Co., PA and relocated one last time.

The rest of Anna & Jacob's lives were spent on their farm of 200 acres on both sides of what is now know as "The Old Road".

Their son Benjamin was the first Mennonite preacher in the area and where they lived became the center of the Mellinger church activities.


view all 12

Johannes Jacob Landis's Timeline

1667
July 2, 1667
Hirzel, Horgen District, Zurich, Switzerland
1690
1690
Schiltach, Baden-Württemberg, Bundesrepublik Deutschland
1695
March 6, 1695
Switzerland
1696
March 6, 1696
Mannheim, Karlsruhe, Baden-Württemberg, Germany
1697
September 2, 1697
Zurich, Zurich District, Canton of Zurich, Switzerland
1698
1698
1702
1702
Zürich, Canton Zurich, Switzerland
1707
April 19, 1707
Gossau, Hinwil District, Zurich, Switzerland