Johannes George Mies

Is your surname Mies?

Research the Mies family

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Johannes George Mies

German: Johannes Jorg Heinrich Miess
Also Known As: "Jorge", "Jorg", "Miess", "Meece", "John George"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Baden-Württemberg, Germany
Death: April 20, 1774 (69)
Lebanon, Pennsylvania, United States
Place of Burial: Licksdale, Pennsylvania, United States
Immediate Family:

Son of Johann Cyrias Miess; Johann Cyrias Miess and Anna Elisabeth Miess
Husband of Anna Juliana Meese and Anna Maria Juliana Miess
Father of Johannes Georg Miess; Anna Catharina Meile; Johann Heinrich Miess; Maria Christina Redelmeyer and Johann Gerhard Miess
Brother of Johann Cyriax Miess

Occupation: Farmer
Immigration: St. Mark from Rotterdam and arrived September 26, 1741 in Pennsylvania
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Johannes George Mies

Johan George Meiss (20 Nov 1704, Baden-Württemberg, Germany - 20 Apr 1774 (aged 69), Lebanon County, Pennsylvania) is seen as the son of Johann Cyrias Meiss and Anna Gertraud of Germany.

His wife was Anna Maria Julian Dippel (17 Sep 1718, Lachen-Speyerdorf, Stadtkreis Neustadt an der Weinstraße, Rheinland-Pfalz, Germany - 17 May 1778 (aged 59) Lebanon County, Pennsylvania, USA). They were buried in the Bethel Moravian Cemetery at Lickdale, Lebanon County, Pennsylvania.

Tombstone inscription:

John George Mies, geb. d. 20. Nov. 1704. in Bertenau. Ver- schied d. 26 Nov. 1724. Pa. (German Tombstone Transcriptions)

Immigration

immigration Records for Johann Georg, his wife and two children show that they boarded the ship St. Mark from Rotterdam and arrived September 26, 1741 in Pennsylvania. Also aboard the ship was his brother Philip Miess.

Johann Georg and his family becamse members of the Bethel Moravian Church in 1743

Burial records at the Bethel Moravian Church haave a entry stating death entry (1774) Joh. Georg Miess, aged 70 years, minister Jacob Till.

Family

From New World Immigrants: A Consolidation of Ship Passenger Lists and ..., Volume 1 edited by Michael Tepper. Page 182. GoogleBooks

"9) Georg Miss, from Berghausen, born 1704, Reformed. Wife: Anna Juliana, from Ambthausen in Wittgenstein, born 1714, Reformed. husband received into Moravian membership 1750.

Children:

  • (a) Maria Christina, b. December 16, 1736;
  • (b) Johann Geog, b. September 28, 1739;
  • (c) Catharina, b. May 10, 1749;
  • (d) Johann Gerhard, b. November 1747; and
  • (e) Johann Heinrich, b. January 24, 1752."

Origins

References

  • https://www.familysearch.org/tree/person/family/G37L-5DK
  • "Deutschland Heiraten, 1558-1929," database, FamilySearch (https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:VZM1-P9Z : 11 February 2018), George Henrich Miesse and Anna Juliana Balds, 15 Apr 1736; citing Evangelisch, Feudingen, Westfalen, Prussia; FHL microfilm 591,448.
  • https://www.familysearch.org/tree/person/family/K2YC-35J
  • Notes: This record, (image 144/407, page 250) gives evidence of the marriage in Feudingen Kirche of George Henrich Miesse from Berghaussen and Anna Juliana, daughter of Johanne Baldt of Ampthaussen in 1736. Later records from the Bethel Moravian Church in Bethel Township, Lebanon, PA seem to be referring to this same family. For example the Catalogus der Geschweister im Swatara den 25. Oct. 1752 (Catalogue of the Brethren and Sisters in Swatara, October 25, 1752) lists the family of Georg Miss, from Berghausen, born 1704, wife Anna Juliana from Ambthausen in Wittgenstein, born 1714, ... (Translation in New World Immigrants, Chapter: Moravian Pioneers in the Swatara Valley-1752 Transcribed by William J. Hinke) 181-182. There are several other records of this family that I have viewed in the Moravian Archives at Bethlehem Pennsylvania.
  • Russell Co, KY - Hist & Families. By Russell County Historical Society (Russell County, Ky.) Page 277. GoogleBooks
  • https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/13088357/miess
  • Reference: Find A Grave Memorial - SmartCopy: Feb 13 2020, 8:24:51 UTC
  • Reference: Find A Grave Memorial - SmartCopy: Feb 13 2020, 8:28:05 UTC

Johan George Meiss was the son of Johann Cyrias Meiss and Anna Gertraud of Germany.* Reference: Find A Grave Memorial - SmartCopy: Nov 14 2020, 16:37:07 UTC

view all

Johannes George Mies's Timeline

1704
November 20, 1704
Baden-Württemberg, Germany
1732
September 28, 1732
1736
December 15, 1736
Amtshausen, Siegen-Wittgenstein, Nordrhein-Westfalen, Germany
1746
October 17, 1746
Lancaster, Pennsylvania, United States
1749
May 10, 1749
1752
January 24, 1752
Bethel Twp. Lancaster Co., Pa.
1774
April 20, 1774
Age 69
Lebanon, Pennsylvania, United States
April 21, 1774
Age 69
Bethel Moravian Cemetery, Licksdale, Pennsylvania, United States
Added by: Sam Kiebach on 23 Oct 2019