Johannes 'Hans' Wenger, II

Is your surname Wenger?

Research the Wenger family

Johannes 'Hans' Wenger, II's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Johannes 'Hans' Wenger, II

Also Known As: "Hans Wenger", "Johannes Wenger"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Wattenwil, Thur Seftigen, Bern, Schweiz
Death: Died in Jonestown, Lebanon County, Pennsylvania, Colonial America
Place of Burial: Jonestown, Lebanon County, Pennsylvania, United States
Immediate Family:

Son of Johannes "Hans" Heinrich Wenger, I and Hannah "Hannes" Wenger
Husband of Anna Burkhart Yoder Wenger
Father of Stephan Wenger; Christian Wenger; Johannes Wenger; Judith Funck; Maria Wenger and 3 others
Brother of Michael Wenger; Christian Wenger and Martin Wenger

Occupation: Came to America by ship; info differs-either 1748 on Patience, or 1737 on Charming Nancy from Rotterdam. Children: Martin, Judith, John
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Johannes 'Hans' Wenger, II

Birth: 1705 Death: Jun. 1, 1772 Immigrated in 1748 to Philadelphia, PA


Family links:

Spouse:
 Anna Wenger (1705 - 1771)*

Children:
 Martin Wenger (1742 - 1815)*

Burial: Wenger Meeting House Cemetery Jonestown (Lebanon County) Lebanon County Pennsylvania, USA


Created by: GerbLady Record added: Oct 02, 2005 Find A Grave Memorial# 11864075


Immigrated to America in 1748.

wenger  , HANS Ancestor #: A122863   he was in the revolutionary war 

Birth: CIRCA 1710 SWITZERLAND Death: POST 1790 BETHEL TWP LANCASTER CO PENNSYLVANIA

view all 13

Johannes 'Hans' Wenger, II's Timeline

1705
1705
Wattenwil, Thur Seftigen, Bern, Schweiz
1709
February 17, 1709
Age 4
Rothenbach, Switzerland
1728
1728
Age 23
Rheinish, , Bayern, Germany
1730
1730
Age 25
Rheinish, , Bayern, Germany
1731
November 9, 1731
Age 26
Amsoldingen, Canton, Bern, Switzerland
1732
January 13, 1732
Age 27
Seftigen, Bern, Switzerland
1735
1735
Age 30
Switzerland
1737
1737
Age 32
Germany
1740
1740
Age 35
Lancaster, Pennsylvania, USA