Johanus Veldon Valentine Stahring, II

Is your surname Stahring?

Research the Stahring family

Johanus Veldon Valentine Stahring, II's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Johanus Veldon Valentine Stahring, II

Also Known As: "Johanus", "John Veldon Valentine Stahring Jr"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Germany
Death:
Immediate Family:

Son of Johann Adam Stahring and Anna Maria Stahring
Husband of Elizabeth Stahring
Father of Johann Adam Stahring and Catharine June Schell
Brother of Jacob Starnes; Philip Frederick Adam Stahring; Maria Catherine Starnes; Anna Gertrude Starnes and Adam Staring
Half brother of Valentine Stahring and Christopher Lifenius

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Johanus Veldon Valentine Stahring, II

Catharina Stahring Staring Schell of this profile Catharine June Schell (currently NOT with right parents) her real parents are: Catharine Stahring was a daughter of Valentine Stahring Jr. Johanus Veldon Valentine Stahring, II and Elizabeth Muller. Elizabeth Stahring I'M NOT SURE HOW TO CHANGE THAT ???

BIRTH 30 Jan 1770 German Flatts, Herkimer County, New York, USA DEATH 1830 (aged 59–60) Markham, York Regional Municipality, Ontario, Canada BURIAL Unknown MEMORIAL ID Catharine Stahring was a daughter of Valentine Stahring Jr. Johanus Veldon Valentine Stahring, II

and Elizabeth Muller. Elizabeth Stahring

Baptismal Record: Name: Catharina Staring Event Type: Baptism Birth Date: 30 Jan 1770 Father: John Valentin[e] Staring [Jr] Mother: Elisabeth [Muller] Baptism Date: 20 Feb 1770 Baptism Place: Stone Arabia, Montgomery, New York, USA Sponsors: Adam Staring and wife Cath.

She married Frederick Schell in German Flatts, Herkimer, New York, on 01 Jul 1788. He was a son of Johan Christian Schell and Maria Elizabeth Petrie of Schell's Bush, Herkimer [Tyrone], New York, USA.

1803 census Markham, Canada West, Canada Fourth Concession No. of Lot 28 Drawn 1800 Head of Family: Frederic Schell Age: 38 Wife: Catherina Age: 29 Wife: Her Mother Age: 43 Sons: Christian Age: 10 Henry Age: 4 John Age: 3 Daughters: Catherina Age: 12 Anna Age: 8 Delia Age: 5

Frederick and Catherine children: +Catherina Schell (1790-1836, married Frederick Hilts; +Christian Schell (1792-1819), married Susannah Baker; +Anna Schell (1794-1894), married John Deguer; +Delia (Dililah) (1795-1860), married Jacob Rawn; +Henry Schell (1798-1862), married Susannah Baker, widow of his brother; +John Schell (1799-1881), married Nancy Agnes McKinnon; +Jonathan Schell (1803- ?), [some family info has confused with son of Christian and Susannah Baker's son Jonathan]; +Mary Schell (1804-1873), married John Perkins; +Joseph (1805-1879), married Sarah Lamont; +Isaac Schell (1809 - ?) married Jane Johnston; +Ann Eve Schell (1812-1892), married William DeGeer (Deguer)

Family Members Spouse Photo Frederick Christian Schell 1764–1817

Children Catharine Schell Hilts 1790–1836

Christian Schell 1792–1819

Delinah Schell Rawn 1795–1860

Photo Henry Schell 1798–1878

Photo John Frederick Schell 1800–1881

Photo Mary Schell Perkins 1804–1873

Joseph Schell 1807–1879

Photo Eve Schell Macklem 1818–1905

view all

Johanus Veldon Valentine Stahring, II's Timeline