John Ackley, II

Is your surname Ackley?

Research the Ackley family

John Ackley, II's Geni Profile

Records for John Ackley

203,183 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

John Ackley, II

Also Known As: "John Hackley Sr."
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Hopton Castle, Shropshire, , England
Death: Died in Hopton Castle, Shropshire, , England
Immediate Family:

Son of John Hackley and Mary Gates
Husband of Elizabeth Bailey
Father of Peter Hackley, of New London
Brother of Nicholas Ackley

Managed by: Joseph William Thomas
Last Updated:

About John Ackley, II

Baptized 16 Sept 1625 in Hapton Castle, Shropshire, called "Sr", married St. Anselm, June 3, 1652, Elizabeth, daughter of Peter Bailey (whose brother Simeon Bailey, of London, wirth wife, Elizabeth Morris, had a son, John Bailer, who (with wife Margeret Reeve) emigrated to Salisbury, Mass, a weaver by trade. Nicholas Ackley, of St. Anselm, on May 3, 1661, conveyed to his brother, John Hackley, of Hampton Castle, four acres of land there.

Peter Bailey, of Hampton Castle, late of St. James parish, Clerkenwell, London, on Sept. 18, 1679 made the following disposition, aged 58 (hence born in 1621).

"He saith that about five weeks since on a tewsday, the said John Hackley did Cause his wife Jane to call on his examinate, going in the street before his doors, to come to him, which he, the examinate did. John Hackley said: "Neighbors, here is neither Minister nok clerk at home, and I would make my will how I dispose of my goods..."

Jane, here mentioned was a second wife of John H., whom she had married, Feb.2,1659 at Broome, Shropshire. She dies and was buried at Hampton Castle, Shr., Mar 14, 1680: "Jane wife of John Hackley bur: "John Hackley of Hopton, Senr., bur. Oct, 1684"

Administration was granted, Oct. 23, 1684 after John Hackley, Senr., to the eldest son then in England, Nicholas Hackley, the eldest son, Peter, being"across the seas". relatives of Peter Hackley, the Ogdens, Richardsons, Budd, Beach, Hintington, Baileys, eetc., had emigrated to the New World, some settling in Conn., and his own uncle, Nicholas Hackley (or as written, phonetically probably) Ackley, had settled at Hartford, Conn., and later on at East Haddam.

More About John Hackley: Baptism (LDS): Sept. 16, 1625, Hapton Castle, Shropshire Burial: Oct 1684

Hopton Castle is now in ruins. Pictures can be found by searching the internet.

Links

view all

John Ackley, II's Timeline

1604
March 2, 1604
Hopton Castle, Shropshire, , England
1625
September 16, 1625
Age 21
Shropshire, England
1653
March 19, 1653
Age 49
Hopton Castle, Shropshire , England
1684
October 16, 1684
Age 80
Hopton Castle, Shropshire, , England