John Adams, of Barton St. David

Is your surname Adams?

Research the Adams family

John Adams, of Barton St. David's Geni Profile

Records for John Adams

12,051,977 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

John Adams

Also Known As: "Stebbings"
Birthdate: (40)
Birthplace: Barton St. David, Somersetshire, England
Death: 1542 (40)
Barton St. David, Somersetshire, England
Place of Burial: Barton Cemetery, Barton, St David, Somersetshire, England
Immediate Family:

Son of John Adams' father and John Adams' mother
Husband of Alice Adams
Father of Henry Adams, of Barton St. David

Occupation: Married 1529 in Barton St.David, Somersetshire, England, English soldier/Billman/Bowman
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About John Adams, of Barton St. David

John Adams

  • Born about 1505
  • Son of [father unknown] and [mother unknown]
  • wife unknown
  • Father of Henry Adams
  • Died before 1543 in Barton St. David, Somerset, England [uncertain]

Biography

J. Gardner Bartlett's 1927 genealogy, Henry Adams of Somersetshire, England and Braintree, Mass., gives exactly one record that mentions John Adams: "John Adams of Barton David, born probably about 1500 to 1505, is named in the Muster Roll for the tithing of Barton, Somersetshire, 1539... and he is credited with supplying a 'bowe.'"[1]

Disputed Parentage and Wife

From https://www.wikitree.com/wiki/Adams-258

There is an internet fantasy claiming that John Adams, husbandman of Barton St. David, Somerset, was the son of John Adams, landed aristocrat of Stoke Gabriel and Dartmouth, Devon. There is no evidence to support this supposition.

Alternatively, it has been suggested that the Robert Adams who appears on a 1543 tax list in 1543 was John's father. There is no evidence to support this, and this Robert could conceivably have been John's brother, son, uncle, or second cousin. Nothing more is known of this Robert Adams.

By the same token, it has been suggested that the Alice Adams who appeared on the same 1543 subsidy list was the widow of John Adams. This is possible, but she could have been his step-mother or his aunt or his widowed sister-in-law. We simply have no idea.

Furthermore, there is an internet fantasy claiming that John Adams was the husband of Margery Squire, an alleged daughter of Thomas Squire of Podington, Bedfordshire or his alleged brother John. Once again, there is no evidence to support this supposition.


See text document attached for old references

sources

  • J. Gardner Bartlett, Henry Adams of Somersetshire, England and Braintree, Mass (1927), p. 27.
  • J. Gardner Bartlett, Henry Adams of Somersetshire, England and Braintree, Mass (1927), p. 28.
  • Bartrum's 'Welsh Genealogies 1400-1500' volume 1 page 5 footnote 1 states "Pembs. 125 exchanges the names of John and Thomas
view all 26

John Adams, of Barton St. David's Timeline

1502
1502
Barton St. David, Somersetshire, England
1508
January 4, 1508
Age 6
Barton St. David, Somerset, England
January 4, 1508
Age 6
Barton, David, Somerset, England
January 4, 1508
Age 6
Barton, David, Somerset, England
January 4, 1508
Age 6
Barton, David, Somerset, England
January 4, 1508
Age 6
Barton, David, Somerset, England
January 4, 1508
Age 6
Barton, David, Somerset, England
January 4, 1508
Age 6
Barton, David, Somerset, England
January 4, 1508
Age 6
Barton, David, Somerset, England
January 4, 1508
Age 6
Barton, Somerset, England, United Kingdom