Is your surname Adams?

Research the Adams family

Records for Gabriel Adams

9,521,702 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Gabriel Adams

Also Known As: "John Francis Gabriel Adams"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Church Hills, Fairfax County, Virginia, United States
Death: Died in Fairfax County, Virginia, United States
Place of Burial: Stafford County, Virginia, United States
Immediate Family:

Son of John Adams, of Hunting Creek and Katherine Adams (Napier)
Husband of Elizabeth Adams
Father of Thomas Adams; William A. Adams, Sr.; John Francis Adams, Jr.; Matthew Adams; Elijah Adams and 3 others
Brother of William Adams; Gabriel Adams; Gabriel Adams, I; Benjamin Adams; Phillip Adams and 1 other
Half brother of Joshua Brock; Elijah Brock and Richard Brock

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Gabriel Adams

First property purchased in 1705 by his father (John Adams the carpenter) at Accokeek Run in Stafford Co (formerly Northumberland), Virginia from Edward Mountjoy, who was married to Mary Crosby. John Jr. left then Fairfax county in the late 1740's. John Jr was excused from paying taxes in 1714, implying he was older than 60. John Adams Jr.'s will was administered by Abraham Adams, son of George Adams (probable brother of John Jr.) John Jr. and George are linked in some lawsuits. In 1722, John Jr. bought land in Stafford County, Virginia from Vallentine Peyton on Broad Run, near Kettle Run. His children, William and George shared a house listed in the 1724 Stafford County, Virginia Tobacco Tenders List. John Jr. sold his Accokeek land in 1725 to Augustine Washington ( born 1694 in Mattox Creek, Virginia,) the father of George Washington. John Jr. owned land in 1724 on Winter's Branch, Stafford County, between Bull and Broad Runs. The Broad Run land by the 1750's was at the four corners of Fairfax, Fauquier, Prince William and Loudoun Counties.

Children of John Adams jr. and Elizabrth (Norman?)

1. JOHN ADAMS JR. III

2. William Adams

3. Nipper Adams (the elder)


view all 14

Gabriel Adams's Timeline

1673
1673
Fairfax County, Virginia, United States
1690
1690
Age 17
Isle of Wight, Isle of Wight, Virginia, United States
1699
1699
Age 26
Fairfax, North Cumberland, Virginia, USA
1701
1701
Age 28
Fairfax, North Cumberland, Virginia, USA
1703
1703
Age 30
Somerset, New Jersey, USA
1709
1709
Age 36
Church Hill, Fairfax, Virginia, United States
1710
1710
Age 37
Mt Bethel, Northampton, Pennsylvania, USA
1722
1722
Age 49
Bedford, Pennsylvania, USA
1725
1725
Age 52
Mt Bethel, Northampton, Pennsylvania, USA