Is your surname Alden?

Research the Alden family

John Alden's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

John Alden

Also Known As: "John Alden"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Bridgewater, Plymouth County, Massachusetts
Death: Died in Middleborough, Plymouth County, Massachusetts
Place of Burial: Middleborough, Plymouth County, Massachusetts
Immediate Family:

Son of Joseph Alden, Sr. and Mary Alden
Husband of Hannah Alden
Father of John Alden, Jr.; David Alden; Priscilla Barden; Thankful Eaton; Hannah Wood and 9 others
Brother of Sarah Crossman; Isaac Alden, Sr.; Rev. Joseph Alden; Hopestill Snow; Mercy Allen and 1 other

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About John Alden

.findagrave... ;

John Alden lll. Born ca 1675 in Middleboro, MA. John died on 29 Sep 1730 in Middleboro, MA.

Parents: Joseph Alden (born ca 1627 in Plymouth, MA died on 8 Feb 1697 in Bridgewater, MA) and Mary Simmons (daughter of Moses Simonson & Sarah [Simonson], born ca 1641 in Duxbury, MA and died aft 10 Mar 1697).

Their children include:

Sarah Alden (1665-1713) Isaac Alden Joseph Hopestill Mercy Elizabeth John

John married Hannah White, daughter of Ebenezer White (25 Nov 1648-24 Aug 1703) & Hannah Phillips (25 Nov 1654-5 Oct 1732). Born on 5 May 1681 in Weymouth, MA. Hannah died in Middleboro, MA, on 5 Oct 1732; she was 51.

Their children include:

i. Priscilla Alden (2 Mar 1702/3-ca 1726)

ii. Mary Alden (18 Nov 1712-1 Aug 1787)

iii. Abigail Alden (28 Sep 1714-Jan 1743/4)

http://aleph0.clarku.edu/~djoyce/gen/report/rr13/rr13_265.htm#P11940

Gravestone reads:

Here lyes ye body of Mr John alden who died Sept ye 29th 1730 in ye 56 year of his age


This John Alden was the son of Joseph Alden SR. and Mary Simmons Son of Joseph and Mary Simmons Alden.

From Full text of "The descendants of Polly and Ebenezer Alden, who were sixth in descent from John Alden, the pilgrim;". (2017). Archive.org. Retrieved 21 February 2017, from https://archive.org/stream/descendantsofpol00byualde/descendantsofpol00byualde_djvu.txt

III. 18. ALDEN, JOHN, '3 pa. Joseph and Mary (Simmons), b. 1674, d. Sept. 29, 1730. He had his father's homestead in West Bridgewater, sold it to Isaac Johnson in 1700, and removed to Titicut or Middleboro. He was one of the twenty-six original purchasers of the town of Middleboro. A copy of his will and inventory of his estate is given in the opening pages of this book. The gift of land for Purchade Cemetery is mentioned in his will.

He m. Hannah, dau. Captain Ebenezer White, of Weymouth. She was b. May 12, 1683. Both bur. in Purchade Cemetery, North Middleboro, Mass.

They had 13 children : —

  1. David,
  2. Priscilla,
  3. Thankful,
  4. Hannah,
  5. Lydia,
  6. Mary,
  7. Abigail,
  8. Joseph,
  9. John,
  10. Ebenezer,
  11. Lemuel,
  12. Nathan,
  13. Noah.
view all 28

John Alden's Timeline

1674
September 1, 1674
Bridgewater, Plymouth County, Massachusetts
1701
May 18, 1701
Age 26
Middleborough, Plymouth County, Massachusetts
May 18, 1701
Age 26
Middleborough, Plymouth Co., Massachusetts
1702
March 2, 1702
Age 27
Massachusetts, United States
1705
1705
Age 30
Middleboro, Plymouth, Massachusetts
1708
March 24, 1708
Age 33
Middleborough, Plymouth, Massachusetts
1710
December 18, 1710
Age 36
Middleborough, Plymouth County, Massachusetts
1712
November 18, 1712
Age 38
Middleborough, Plymouth County, Massachusetts
1716
September 11, 1716
Age 42
Middleborough, Plymouth County, Massachusetts