John Allardyce, of that Ilk

Is your surname Allardyce?

Research the Allardyce family

John Allardyce, of that Ilk's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

John Allardyce

Also Known As: "Allardyce of Allardyce"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Aberlour, Morayshire, Scotland
Death: Died in Scotland
Immediate Family:

Son of Thomas Allardyce of Allardyce and Elizabeth Irvine
Husband of Elizabeth Allardice and Catherine Arbuthnot
Father of John, Laird of Allardice; Robert Allardice, of Badinscott and Janet (Allardyce) Irvine

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About John Allardyce, of that Ilk

NOTE [rcb] - The info below from http://our-royal-titled-noble-and-commoner-ancestors.com/p92.htm#i2765 disagrees with other sources, such as:

...with regard to wife: Janet Lundy, who would appear to have been the the wife of this John's son, John. (Perhaps said info should be removed|demoted. -rcb)

===
  • 'John Allardyce
  • 'M, #2765, b. circa 1455
  • Father Thomas Allardice d. b 28 May 1474
  • Mother Elizabeth Irvine
  • ' John Allardyce married Catherine Arbuthnott, daughter of Robert Arbuthnott and Marion Scrymgeour; His 1st marriage.1 John Allardyce married Janet Lundie, daughter of Sir Robert Lundie, Laird of Balgonie, Lord High Treasurer.1 John Allardyce was born circa 1455 at of Allardyce, Kincardine, Scotland.1
  • 'Family 1 Catherine Arbuthnott
  • Child
    • Janet Allardes+
  • 'Family 2 Janet Lundie
  • Child
    • John Allardice+1 b. c 1505
  • Citations
  • 1.[S11649] Clan MacFarlane & Associated Clans Genealogy.
  • From: http://our-royal-titled-noble-and-commoner-ancestors.com/p92.htm#i2765
  • ___________
view all

John Allardyce, of that Ilk's Timeline

1445
1445
Aberlour, Morayshire, Scotland
1465
1465
Age 20
1510
1510
Age 65
Scotland
????
????