John Allen, of Scituate

Is your surname Allen?

Research the Allen family

John Allen, of Scituate's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

John Allen, of Scituate

Also Known As: "Allin"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: of, Herne Hill, Kent, England (United Kingdom)
Death: before September 25, 1662
Scituate, Plymouth Colony, British North America
Immediate Family:

Husband of Annah Pierce
Father of Josiah Litchfield

Occupation: Husbandman
Managed by: Erica Howton
Last Updated:
view all

Immediate Family

About John Allen, of Scituate

John Allen and his wife, Anne ( ) Allen who became the second wife of Capt. Michael Pierce, both aged 30 years, came in the ship Abigail in June, 1635.

The Abigail of London (Master: Richard Hackwell) sailed from foreign ports, the last being Plymouth, England on June 4, 1635. She sailed with about 220 passengers aboard along with livestock. She arrived in Boston about October 8, 1635 with smallpox aboard.

Passengers: Alphabetical by family with age and roll number

  • Allen Jo. 30, husbandman #30
  • Allen Ann 30, wife of John #31

Biography

https://www.wikitree.com/wiki/Allen-30040

John Allen, husbandman, and wife Anne, both age 30, were enrolled on 22 June 1635, in London, as passengers for New England on the Abigail. They had certificates of conformity from the minister at Herne Hill, Kent, implying that this was their place of birth. However, the parish registers of Herne Hill contain no entries for persons named Allen in the 1620s and 1630s.[1]

They had no children.

"Abigail" passenger list, June 1635, p. 14. John Allen and his wife, Anne ( ) Allen who became the second wife of Capt. Michael Pierce, both aged 30 years, came in the ship Abigail in June, 1635. Since Anne (?) Allen was aged 30 in 1635 she was born in 1605 and was thus, 58 years of age in 1663, the earliest year she could have married Michael Pierce. John Allen died in 1650 in Scituate. [1]

John Allin was granted 6-1/2 acres of land at Woberry Plain by the Plymouth Court on 5 March 1637/8, to be added to 3-1/2 acres at Wellngsley that he already held. The name John Allen appears on the list of men at Plymouth who took the oath of fidelity in 1639, but it was later crossed out. On 16 September 1641, John Allen, planter of Plymouth, is recorded as selling his dwelling house and buildings at Woebury Plain, along with ten acres of land, to Ezra Covell, unless Covell should fail to pay, in which case the property would revert to Allen. On 7 March 1642/3, John Allen sold to Samuel Eddy "all that his house, barn & buildings with the lands thereunto belonging lying at Willingsly and Woeberry Plain." Around this time he removed to Scituate.[1]

John Allen died before 25 September 1662, when his estate was inventoried.[1]

On 5 May 1663, “In answer unto a petition preferred to the Court by Judith, the wife of William Peakes, of Scittuate, in reference unto her son Josias Leichfeld, the adopted son of John Allin, deceased, the Court have ordered and do hereby give liberty unto the said Josias Leichfeild to choose two guardians, and to present them unto the next General Court.” On the same day, “In answer unto a particular in a letter directed to the Court from Mr. Hatherley, wherein he desired the Court would take other security for the estate of John Allin, there being no other appearing to give in security, do hereby signify that they look at him as standing bound and engaged unto them in that behalf, and are not willing to a release untillsome other do appear to be engaged, and therefore do advise him to take the best course he can to secure himself.”[2]

Disputed Identity

Savage identified the man who arrived in New England in 1635 on the Abigail as John Allen of Charlestown. In The Great Migration, Anderson and co-authors argue that the Abigail passenger is instead this John Allen, noting that (1) the association of John Allen of Scituate with wife Anne is consistent with the ship's passenger list, (2) the short gap between the departure of John Allen from Plymouth and the arrival of John Allen and wife Anne at Scituate supports the assumption that these were the same man, (3) John Allen of Plymouth and Scituate is recorded earlier than John Allen of Charlestown, who first appears in records in 1639, and (4) the earliest record of John Allen of Charlestown gives his wife's name as Sarah (not Anne). Additionally, Savage stated that this John Allen was in the town of Plymouth by 1633, but Anderson and co-authors found no record for him there before 1637.[1]

Sources

  • Great Migration 1634-1635, A-B. (Online database. AmericanAncestors.org. New England Historic Genealogical Society, 2008.) Originally published as: The Great Migration, Immigrants to New England, 1634-1635, Volume 1, A-B, by Robert Charles Anderson, George F. Sanborn, Jr., and Melinde Lutz Sanborn. Boston: New England Historic Genealogical Society, 1999. pages 36-39.
  • [Shurtleff, Nathaniel B., and David Pulsifer, Records of the Colony of New Plymouth in New England, William White, Boston 4:28
view all

John Allen, of Scituate's Timeline

1605
1605
Herne Hill, Kent, England
1648
April 4, 1648
Age 43
Scituate, Plymouth, Mass., USA
1662
September 25, 1662
Age 57
Scituate, Plymouth Colony, British North America