John Wesley Arledge

Is your surname Arledge?

Research the Arledge family

John Wesley Arledge's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

John Wesley Arledge

Also Known As: "Wesley * /Arledge/"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Fairfield Co, SC. HOH in 1850 Fairfield census; $3000; slave schedule
Death: Died in Fairfield Co, SC [will/estate]; EF Lyles, Admin.
Immediate Family:

Son of Eli Arledge and Sarah ???
Husband of Mary J. "Polly" Emerson
Father of Martha Arledge; Sarah Durham Arledge; Mary E. A. Arledge and Mattie Arledge
Brother of Eli Arledge and Anna "Annie" Arledge

Managed by: Pam Wilson
Last Updated:
view all

John Wesley Arledge's Timeline

1818
1818
Fairfield Co, SC. HOH in 1850 Fairfield census; $3000; slave schedule
1838
1838
Age 20
Fairfield Co, SC; not listed with family in 1850 census
1844
June 21, 1844
Age 26
Fairfield Co, SC; first married Stanton bef age 16
1846
1846
Age 28
Fairfield Co, SC
1853
1853
Age 35
Fairfield Co, SC; may be living with sister Sarah D. Tharp in 1870 in Troup Co, GA
1857
1857
Age 39
Fairfield Co, SC [will/estate]; EF Lyles, Admin.