John (Rev.) Blackstock Arledge

Is your surname Arledge?

Research the Arledge family

John (Rev.) Blackstock Arledge's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

John (Rev.) Blackstock Arledge

Also Known As: "John Blackstock /Arledge/"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: [LDS IGI says 28 Mar 1863] Mill Springs, Polk Co, NC; listed w/ father Levi in 1880 Polk Co, NC census; HOH 1920 & 1930 Polk Co NC census
Death: Died in Bur. Friendship Baptist Church, Saluda, Polk Co, NC
Immediate Family:

Son of Levi Arledge and Cynthia Jefferson
Husband of Mary Jane "Jennie" Newman
Father of Minnie Arledge; John Spurgeon Arledge; William B. "Bee" Arledge; Hosea Levi Arledge; Abbie Arledge and 7 others
Brother of Mary E. Morris; Clement Arledge; Elizabeth Eliza McGraw; Thomas Wright (Rev) Arledge; Harriet Arledge and 4 others

Managed by: Pam Wilson
Last Updated:

About John (Rev.) Blackstock Arledge

"Preacher John" Arledge was Pastor of Silver Creek Baptist Church in Polk County, NC, from 1908-1922

view all 15

John (Rev.) Blackstock Arledge's Timeline

1862
May 28, 1862
[LDS IGI says 28 Mar 1863] Mill Springs, Polk Co, NC; listed w/ father Levi in 1880 Polk Co, NC census; HOH 1920 & 1930 Polk Co NC census
1886
December 6, 1886
Age 24
Saluda, Polk Co, NC
1888
April 11, 1888
Age 25
NC; served in WWI; Listed as HOH in 1920 Polk Co NC census (Saluda) as "B"; Rock Supt, granite; divorced when died
1890
August 24, 1890
Age 28
WWI Draft Reg in Richmond, VA working for Western Union; HOH 1930 Polk Co, NC Tryon Twp as ARLEGE; worked for Duke Power Co
1892
July 25, 1892
Age 30
Polk Co, NC; HOH 1920 & 1930 Polk census (Tryon Twp), farmer, ran Hardware Store
1894
April 27, 1894
Age 31
NC; HOH 1920 & 1930 (as Fred B) Polk Co NC census Tryon Twp; Apple Grower
1896
August 18, 1896
Age 34
Polk Co, NC; d/o John B. Arledge and Mary Jane Newman
1899
September 17, 1899
Age 37
[birth record says 1898] Polk Co, NC; age 18 in 1920 census
September 17, 1899
Age 37
Holberts Cove, Polk Co, NC