John Arundell, II, Lord of Lanherne

Is your surname Arundell?

Research the Arundell family

John Arundell, II, Lord of Lanherne's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Lord John Arundell, II

Also Known As: "John de Arundel"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Lanherne, Cornwall, England (United Kingdom)
Death: after 1335
Unknown
Immediate Family:

Son of John de Arundel I, Lord of Trelory and Joan le Sor
Husband of Isabella de la Bere
Father of Sir John de Arundell, III
Brother of Margaret Arundell; Filice Arundell; Ralph Arundell; Joan Arundell; Thomas Arundell and 1 other

Occupation: Sir, Lord of Lanherne
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About John Arundell, II, Lord of Lanherne

http://www.thepeerage.com/p2518.htm#i25172

Sir John Arundell was born circa 1294 at Lanherne, Cornwall, England.2 He was the son of John de Arundell and Joan le Sor.1 He married Isabella de la Bere, daughter of John de la Bere.1 He died after 1335.1

Sir John Arundell gained the title of Lord of Lanherne [feudal barony].1

Child of Sir John Arundell and Isabella de la Bere

  • Sir John Arundell+1 b. 1310, d. a 5 Nov 1376

Citations

[S21] L. G. Pine, The New Extinct Peerage 1884-1971: Containing Extinct, Abeyant, Dormant and Suspended Peerages With Genealogies and Arms (London, U.K.: Heraldry Today, 1972), page 8. Hereinafter cited as The New Extinct Peerage.

[S1072] Darryl Mawhinney, "re: Arundell Family," e-mail message from <e-mail address> (Australia) to Darryl Lundy, 7 April 2004. Hereinafter cited as "re: Arundell Family."


3. SIR JOHN3 ARUNDELL (Ralph2, Renfry1) of Erwan,

son of (2) Sir Ralph2 and (LR-2) Eva (DE LA ROCHE),
was born in 1264, and died in 1336.
He married (WF-2) JOAN LE SOOR of Tolverne, Cornwall, daughter of (WF-1) Ralph and Mabel (BERKELEY) LE SOOR, who was born circa 1272. 

or of Trembleth, Cornwall, England

Child: + 4 i. SIR JOHN4 of Lanherne, b. circa 1319, d. in 1377; m. (1) (IA-2) ELIZABETH CARMINOW INT 1334 (35 ())

; m. (2) ISABELLA MULTON on 20 Nov. 1371

http://armidalesoftware.com/issue/full/Thaler_73_main.html#N2


John II (Arundel) Arundell is a member of royalty, nobility or aristocracy in the British Isles. Join: British Isles Royals and Aristocrats 742-1499 Project Discuss: EUROARISTO Paste the following in your browser:

https://www.wikitree.com/wiki/Project:British_Isles_Royals_and_Aris...

   
view all

John Arundell, II, Lord of Lanherne's Timeline

1294
1294
Lanherne, Cornwall, England
1310
1310
Lanherne, Cornwall, England
1335
1335
Age 41
Unknown