Sir John Arundell, VI, Esq.

Is your surname Arundell?

Research the Arundell family

Sir John Arundell, VI, Esq.'s Geni Profile

Records for John Arundell

185,278 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Related Projects

Sir John Arundell, VI, Esq.

Also Known As: "John Arundel"
Birthdate: (31)
Birthplace: Bideford, Devonshire, England
Death: December 4, 1423 (27-35)
Ewias Lacy,Herfordshie,,England
Immediate Family:

Son of Vice-Admiral Sir John Arundell, V, Duke of Cornwall and Eleanor Annora Arundel
Husband of Margaret Arundell
Father of Sir John Arundell, VII, Kt. and Alice Collingridge
Brother of Sir Renfrey Arundell, MP; Sir Thomas Arundell, MP; Philippa Bodrugan and Joan Arundell, Abbess of Canonsleigh

Managed by: Duane Harley Roen
Last Updated:

About Sir John Arundell, VI, Esq.

Primary Sources

Inquisitions Post Mortem for John Arundell of Bideford, Esquire, Writ. 26 May 1424.

Family members mentioned:
"Margaret his late wife"

He died on 4 December last [1423]. John Arundell is his son and next heir, aged 3 years and more.

Family and Education

b.c.1392, 1st. s. of (Sir) John Arundell I*. m. by 1417, Margaret (c. 1376-c.1421), er. da. and coh. of Sir John Burghersh* of Ewelme, Oxon., wid of Sir John Grenville* (d.1412) of Bideford, 1s.

Biography

History of Parliament Online

view all

Sir John Arundell, VI, Esq.'s Timeline

1392
1392
Bideford, Devonshire, England
1418
1418
Age 26
1421
June 9, 1421
Age 29
Bideford, Devon, England
1423
December 4, 1423
Age 31
Ewias Lacy,Herfordshie,,England
December 4, 1423
Age 31