Is your surname Aslett?

Research the Aslett family

John Aslett's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

John Aslett

Also Known As: "Alsbee", "Alseby", "Aslet", "Aslite", "Aselbee"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: England
Death: Died in Andover, Essex, Massachusetts
Immediate Family:

Son of John Aslett and Beda Aslett
Husband of Rebecca Keyser
Father of Hannah Brown; Rebecca Johnson; Mary Frye; Lt. John Alsbee; Sarah Alsbee and 4 others
Brother of Sarah Aslett; Elizabeth Aslett; Ruth Aslett; Mary Aslett; Rebecca Aslett and 1 other

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:
view all 18

Immediate Family

About John Aslett

Marriage 1 Rebecca Ayer b: 1628 in Haverhill, Essex, MA

Children of John Aslett and Rebecca Ayer

  1. Hannah Aslett1 b. b 1652, d. b 1728
  2. Rebecca Aslett1 b. 6 May 1652, d. b 1728
  3. Mary Aslett1 b. 24 Apr 1654, d. 12 Aug 1747
  4. John Aslett1 b. 16 Feb 1656, d. 17 Jun 1728
  5. Sarah Aslett1 b. 14 Jan 1658/59, d. young
  6. Ruth Aslett1 b. 8 Aug 1660
  7. Sarah Aslebe+9,1 b. 14 Aug 1662, d. 1 Jan 1740/41
  8. Elizabeth Aslett1 b. 26 May 1666, d. 15 Mar 1667/68
  9. Samuel Aslett1,5 b. a Jun 1666, d. 20 Dec 1669

notes

From http://www.markwaldron.us/p127.htm#i3154

John Aslett was born a 1614.1 He married Rebecca Ayer, daughter of John Ayer and Hannah (?), on 8 Oct 1648 at Newbury, Essex County, Massachusetts.3,4,1 John Aslett died on 6 Jun 1671 at Andover, Essex County, Massachusetts. After his death none of his family remained in Andover.5,6,1

He lived in Andover, Essex County, Massachusetts, as early as 1644. He was listed among the town's first settlers.7 He left a will on 15 May 1671 at Essex County, Massachusetts. The will and inventory documents spell his name three ways: Aslet, Aslite, Aselbee.8

From http://www.treetreetree.org.uk/Aslett.htm#John

First Generation

JOHN ASLETT (abt 1614 - 1671) of Andover

Parents: Unknown

John was born about 1614. He deposed that he was 50 in 1664. [Ref] He died on 6 Jun 1671 in Andover. [Ref does not give the year] John Aslett married Rebecca Ayer on 8 Oct 1648 in Newbury. [Ref says "probably"]

John was of Rowley in 1643. He went to Andover in 1646. He was a servant to William Bellingham in 1650. In 1663 he was constable in Andover. [Ref 3;118]

Robert Lewis sued John Aslett of Rowley for a debt at the 29 (1) 1642 Court in Salem. [Ref] The 27 Apr 1665 court at Ipswich delayed John Cale and William Niff of Newbury's presentment for taking John's horse.

John signed his will on 15 May 1671. He left bequests to his wife Rebecca, his son John and he left each of his daughters £20. [Ref] His will was proved on 20 Sep 1690.

In his 1728 will, John Aslett (1656-1728) spells his last name "Aslebee".

----------------------------

--------------------------------------------------------

From Torrey, John Aslet's will and alternate name. John Aslet and John Alsbee are the same person as noted in the AKA field of his profile.

http://wc.rootsweb.ancestry.com/cgi-bin/igm.cgi?op=GET&db=pjmpjm&id=I9906

view all 13

John Aslett's Timeline

1615
1615
England
1652
May 6, 1652
Age 37
Andover, Essex, Massachusetts, USA
1652
Age 37
Andover, Essex, Massachusetts, USA
1654
April 24, 1654
Age 39
Andover, Essex County, Massachusetts Bay Colony
1656
February 16, 1656
Age 41
Andover, Essex, Massachusetts, USA
1658
January 14, 1658
Age 43
Andover, Essex County, Massachusetts Bay Colony, (Present USA)
1660
August 8, 1660
Age 45
Andover, Essex, Massachusetts, USA
1662
August 14, 1662
Age 47
Andover, Essex County, Massachusetts Bay Colony
1666
May 26, 1666
Age 51
Andover, Essex, Massachusetts, USA