Sir John Awdeley, Kt., of Swaffham Market

public profile

Is your surname Awdeley?

Research the Awdeley family

Sir John Awdeley, Kt., of Swaffham Market's Geni Profile

Records for John Awdeley

230,568 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Sir John Awdeley, Kt.

Also Known As: "Audley", "Touchette"
Birthdate: (73)
Birthplace: Swaffham, Norfolk, England
Death: April 18, 1530 (73)
Swaffham, Norfolk, England
Immediate Family:

Son of Sir Humphrey Audley, Kt. and Elizabeth Luttrell
Husband of Muriel Audley and Elizabeth Audley
Father of Richard Audley; Robert Audley; Thomas Audley; Philip Audley; Jane Hunstone and 2 others
Brother of Alice Audley; Philipa Audley; Child Audley and Elizabeth Sydenham
Half brother of Alexander Luttrell; Joan Stukeley and Sir Hugh Lutterell, Kt., of Dunster

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Sir John Awdeley, Kt., of Swaffham Market

Known as Sir John Audley (Awdeley) of Swaffam Market in County Norfolk (Knight). Also known as John Audley, of Aldithley.

Sir John Awdley, lived at Swaffham in 1526, and had two wives; Elizabeth, his second wife, and Muriel, daughter of Sir Thomas Brewse of Wenham in Suffolk, by whom he had

Richard Awdley of Swaffham, Esq. who married Catharine, daughter of Richard, younger son of the Lord Scroop of Bolton,... [1]

The Manor of East-Hall in Great-Pagrave

Sources

  1. History of Norfolk, Volume 6
  2. The Visitation of Norfolk in the Year 1563 by William Harvey , Norfolk & Norwich Archeological Society , College of Arms (Great Britain), George Henry Dashwood (Published 1878) p 179 (p193).

Will: http://www.oxford-shakespeare.com/Probate/PROB_11-24_f_113.pdf

ID: I62298

Name: John Audley of Aldithley 1

Sex: M

Ancestral File #: TL3J-5G/ 1

Christening: 1468 Maiden Bradley, Wiltshire, England 1

Birth: 1457 in Swaffham, Norfolk, England 1

Burial: 18 APR 1529 Swaffham, Norfolk, England

Death: 08 APR 1529 in Swaffham, Norfolk, England

Father: Humphrey Touchet Sir 6th Lord Audley b: ABT 1435 in Heighley Castle, Audley, Staffordshire, England c: in Heighley Castle, Audley, Staffordshire, England

Mother: Elizabeth Courtenay Baroness of Audley b: ABT 1440 in Powderham Castle, Powderham, Devon, England

Marriage 1 Muriel Brewse b: 1459 in Little Wenham, Suffolk, England

Married: 10 FEB 1489 in Maiden Bradley, Wiltshire, England 1

Children

Has No Children Robert Audley b: 1492 in Wiltshire, England c: 1492 in Maiden Bradley, Wiltshire, England Has No Children Thomas Audley b: 1494 in Wiltshire, England c: 1494 in Maiden Bradley, Wiltshire, England Has No Children Philip Audley b: 1496 in Wiltshire, England c: 1496 in Maiden Bradley, Wiltshire, England Has No Children Jane Audley b: 1498 in Wiltshire, England c: 1498 in Maiden Bradley, Wiltshire, England Has No Children Anne Audley b: 1500 in Wiltshire, England c: 1500 in Maiden Bradley, Wiltshire, England Has Children Ellen Audley b: ABT 1502 in Maiden Bradley, Wiltshire, England c: 1502 in Maiden Bradley, Wiltshire, England

Marriage 2 Mrs-Elizabeth Audley b: 1470 in Wiltshire, England c: 1470 in Maiden Bradley, Wiltshire, England

   Married: 27 JUN 1508 in Maiden Bradley, Wiltshire, England 1

Sources:

   Title: Fleiner Study,ged.FTW
   Note:
   Source Medium: Other
   Text: Date of Import: 14 Oct 2012 

http://wc.rootsweb.ancestry.com/cgi-bin/igm.cgi?op=GET&db=john_d_newport&id=I62298

http://wc.rootsweb.ancestry.com/cgi-bin/igm.cgi?op=DESC&db=john_d_newport&id=I34094

view all 12

Sir John Awdeley, Kt., of Swaffham Market's Timeline

1457
1457
Swaffham, Norfolk, England
1490
1490
Age 33
Maiden Bradley, Wiltshire, England, United Kingdom
1492
1492
Age 35
Maiden Bradley, Wiltshire, England, United Kingdom
1494
1494
Age 37
Maiden Bradley, Wiltshire, England, United Kingdom
1496
1496
Age 39
Maiden Bradley, Wiltshire, England, United Kingdom
1498
1498
Age 41
Maiden Bradley, Wiltshire, England
1500
1500
Age 43
Maiden Bradley, Wiltshire, England, United Kingdom
1502
1502
Age 45
Maiden Bradley, Wiltshire, England
1530
April 18, 1530
Age 73
Swaffham, Norfolk, England