John Babington, of Dethick

Is your surname Babington?

Research the Babington family

John Babington, of Dethick's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

John Babington, of Dethick

Also Known As: "Babbington"
Birthdate: (53)
Birthplace: Dethick, Derbyshire, England
Death: Died
Place of Burial: Rampton, Nottinghamshire, England, United Kingdom
Immediate Family:

Son of Sir Anthony Babington, of Dethick, MP and Catherine (Ferress) Babington
Husband of Saunchia Babington
Father of Original Babington
Brother of Katherine (Babington) Markham; Elizabeth Pierrepont; Richard Babington and Randal Babington
Half brother of Thomas Babington, of Dethick and Bernard Babington

Managed by: Kira Rachele Jay
Last Updated:

About John Babington, of Dethick

Richard Stanhope and Elizabeth Strelley had issue:

From From http://stanhopefamilyhistory.webs.com/

Saunchia Stanhope, who married John Babington of Dethick. It is recorded that 'the Stanhopes received the name of Saunchia by descent from the Strelleys, who had inherited it from the house of Willoughby' (Collectanea, vol. viii. p. 343). Saunchia was born May 10th, 1513. Her father died on January 21st, 1528, when she was 15 years old, but before his death he had arranged for Saunchia's wedding to John Babbington, a younger son of Anthony Babbington, of Kingston-on-Soar. This agreement was made on February 10th., 1520. She was then seven years old (Rev. H Chadwick, The History of the Manor of Rampton in Nottinghamshire, Transactions of the Thoroton Society, 24, 1920. See also Harl. MS. 1180).

By way of Saunchias marriage, Rampton passed out of Stanhope ownership. By way of amusement, it can be added that this branch of the Stanhopes appeared to be fond of unusual names, for Saunchia and her husband christened their eldest child, for here the name affords no clue as to gender,

  • Original Babbington! He married ... Galley.
  • A sister married ... Horsley.
  • Another sister married ... Legat

(Thorot., vol. ii., p. 220).


From Collectanea topographica et genealogica, Volume 8 edited by Frederic Madden, Bulkeley Bandinel, John Gough Nichols

John Babington, who by his marriage with the heiress of Stanhope had acquired Rampton and a considerable property, seems to have borne a part in the structure with his father. His buildings still remaining in the occupation of his descendants the Eyres, at Rampton, shew a love of heraldic display, and resemble in detail of execution those at Kingston.

A brick gateway and wall bounding the churchyard still remain at Rampton, although the house was pulled down two generations ago. The gate bears Babington with the crescent impaling Stanhope, with a crest and supporters nearly effaced; also Babington impaling Ferrers in compliment to his father, and Stanhope impaling Strelley for the father and mother of his wife.

The general quarterings of Babington are also set up, and the "Ton " has not been forgotten.

Here also is the Crowned Rose. Sir Edward Stanhope, grandfather to Saunchia, having been a commander for Henry VI f. at the battle of Stoke.


view all

John Babington, of Dethick's Timeline

1510
1510
Dethick, Derbyshire, England
1533
1533
Age 23
1563
October 3, 1563
Age 53
????
Rampton, Nottinghamshire, England, United Kingdom