John Barnard, of Watertown

Is your surname Barnard?

Research the Barnard family

John Barnard, of Watertown's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

John Barnard, of Watertown

Also Known As: "Bernard"
Birthdate: (39)
Birthplace: England
Death: Died in Watertown, Middlesex County, Massachusetts
Place of Burial: Watertown, Middlesex County, Massachusetts, United States
Immediate Family:

Husband of Phebe Barnard
Father of John Barnard; Samuel Barnard; Hannah Goffe; James Barnard; Mary Barrett and 3 others

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About John Barnard, of Watertown

John Barnard was born about 1607 in England and was buried on 27 June 1646 in Watertown, Middlesex County, Massachusetts Bay Colony. His parents are not known.

"John Barnard, aged 30, and wife Phoebe, aged 27, son John, age 3, and son Samuel, age 1, Embarked from Ipswich England, April 10, 1634, on the "Elizabeth", William Andrews, Master. He was admitted freeman 3-4-1635, was proprietor of Watertown 1636/7, and a selectman 1644." [ from History of Watertown, Bond, 1860.]

He married about 1632 in England to Phebe Whiting, daughter of Anthony Whiting and Anne Sherman. She survived him to die on 1 August 1685 in Watertown.

Their children:

  • + 1. John Barnard, b. about 1632,
  • 2. Samuel Barnard, b. about 1633, England d. 8 September 1673, Watertown, MA (Age ~ 40 years)
  • + 3. Hannah Barnard, b. about 1635, Watertown, MA d. 16 April 1679, Cambridge, MA (Age ~ 44 years)
  • + 4. Mary Barnard, b. 7 November 1639, Watertown, MA d. 28 March 1673, Cambridge, MA (Age 33 years)
  • 5. Joseph Barnard, b. 12 November 1642, Watertown, MA d. before 1708 (Age < 65 years)
  • 6. James Barnard, b. about 1644, Watertown, MA, d. 1720, Sudbury, MA (Age ~ 76 years)
  • + 7. Elizabeth Barnard, b. 1 January 1640/1, Watertown, MA d. after 1714 (Age > 74 years)
  • + 8. Benjamin Barnard, d. 12 September 1694, Watertown, MA

notes

Another source says he was made freeman 9-3-1634.

There was a John Barnard on the Ancient and Honorable Artillery company list in 1643


John and Phoebe, with sons John and Samuel, left Ipswich, England on April 10, 1634 aboard the ship Elizabeth, bound for New England. Settled in Watertown, MA.


Or born 1596.


Birth date and place seen as 10/24/1604 in Salisbury, Wiltshire, England with no supporting citation.


view all 14

John Barnard, of Watertown's Timeline

1607
1607
England
1632
1632
Age 25
England
1633
1633
Age 26
England
1635
1635
Age 28
Watertown, Middlesex, Massachusetts, United States
1637
1637
Age 30
Watertown,Middlesex,Massachusetts
1639
November 7, 1639
Age 32
Watertown, Middlesex County, Massachusetts
1641
January 1, 1641
Age 34
Watertown, Middlesex County, Massachusetts
1642
November 12, 1642
Age 35
Watertown, Middlesex County, Massachusetts
1644
September 12, 1644
Age 37
Watertown, Middlesex County, Massachusetts