Is your surname Beamer?

Research the Beamer family

John Beamer's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

John Beamer

Also Known As: "John Beaver", "Beamour"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: England
Death: Died in Granville, NC, USA
Immediate Family:

Son of James Beamor and ? Beamor
Husband of Aganunitsi Quatie, of the Wolf Clan; Eleanor Beamer; ? Beamor; Judith Beamor and Florence Morton Beamor
Father of James Beamer and Florence Morton Beamor Smith

Occupation: http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com/cgi-bin/igm.cgi?op=GET&db=huppe1&id=I188311
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About John Beamer

QUATSIS The sister of Caulunna and mother of Oconostota and others, Born about 1683, and also called Quatie, and married either John Beamer (sometimes mispelled as Beaver) or the Small Pox Conjuror of Settico (or both).

There are two genealogical records that support Quatsis' marriage (about 1699) to John Beamer, and the presence of the Beamer family among the Cherokees from 1740 through the present supports this.

John Beamer was born about 1676. His relative, James Beamer later traded with the Cherokees of Estatoe (Lower). and raised a family with a Cherokee woman. Jame's son, Thomas Beamer was listed as a halfbreed and also traded with the Cherokee.

While John Beamer was probably the father of Oconostota, Shallelocke Kittegunsta, and Ooloostsa, it is recorded that the Small Pox Conjuror was the father of Kenoteta and the Mankiller of Settico.

http://www.prophecykeepers.com/chickamaugacherokee/heartoftheeagle.html

  1. Name: John Beamer\Beaver
  2. Sex: M
  3. ALIA: /Beamour/
  4. Birth: 1681 in England (?)
  5. Death: 1739 in Granville Co., N.C.

Father: James Beamer

Mother: Margaret

Marriage 1 Eleanor

Children

  1. Has Children James Beamer

Marriage 2 Quatsis

   * Married: 1699 in Cherokee Country

Children

  1. Has No Children Outacite (Skiagusta)
  2. Has Children Chief Oconostota b: ABT. 1710 in Either Hiwassee or Settico
  3. Has Children Skalilosken (Kitegista , Kittagusta) b: ABT. 1708

Marriage 3 Florence Morton

   * Married: 1701 in South Carolina

Marriage 4 Unknown Woman

   * Married: 1710

Marriage 5 Judith Stewart

Married: 1719

http://wc.rootsweb.ancestry.com/cgi-bin/igm.cgi?op=GET&db=dpanther&id=I24937

Chief Amatoya Moytoy The Elder was born in 1635/1645 in Chota, at Little Tennessee River.

He married Quatsy of Telico, of the Wolf Clan.

their fifth child:

v. Aganunitsi Quatie - Wolf Clan

married 1st: A Shawnne Captive

children:

  • Chief Savanooka (meaning "A Shawnee") - the Raven of Hiwsassee

married 2nd: Smallpox Conjuror of Settico

children:

  • M i Chief Oconostota , the Groundhog Sausage, who was the Beloved Warrior of the Cherokee
  • F ii Ahneewahkee Anewake Ailsey Anewake Ailsey -3 - Wolf Clan.
  • M iii Chief Outacite.

married 3rd: John Beaver Beamer

They had the following children:

  • M i Kittagusta Kitagista Skalilosken or Sealilosken Kitagista Skalilosken was born in 1700.
  • F ii Daughter.
  • M iii Chief Outacite Outossity Ostenaco Skiagusta Ustenaca Rusteenokogagan Mankiller Outossity Ostenaco Skiagusta Ustenaca Rusteenokogagan Mankiller.

http://freepages.genealogy.rootsweb.ancestry.com/~angelasattic/ALL/pafg497.htm#14949


Col. John Beamor b 1676 Eng arr from Barbados 1682 d 25 June 1739 Beaufort md 5 Aug 1701 Florence Morton m 2) 7 Dec 1710 m ) ____ d 24 Sep 1716; md 3) Judith Steward; md 4) Eleanor _____

John Beamor Colleton Co - planter (town lot in Beufort).  Represented Colleton Co 1703-1705; Represented St. Helen’s Parish 1717-1720.  Served as Tax inquisitor and appraiser for the Parish 1719.Colonel of Greenvile Co Regiment
view all

John Beamer's Timeline

1681
1681
England
1702
September 18, 1702
Age 21
Berkeley County, South Carolina, United States
1739
June 24, 1739
Age 58
Granville, NC, USA
????