Lt. John Bushong, Sr.

public profile

Is your surname Bushong?

Research the Bushong family

Lt. John Bushong, Sr.'s Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Lt. John Bushong, Sr.

Also Known As: "Beauchamp"
Birthdate: (76)
Birthplace: East Lampeter Township, Lancaster County, Pennsylvania, United States
Death: December 18, 1808 (76)
Woodstock, Shenandoah County, Virginia, United States
Immediate Family:

Son of Johannes Hans Bushong, IV and Barbara Bushong
Husband of Elizabeth Bushong
Father of Andreas Bushong; Andrew Bushong; Jacob Bushong; Elizabeth Fravel (Bushong); Peter Bushong and 5 others
Brother of Magdalena Mary Eckman; Hans Philip Bushong; Anna Barbara Grimm; Christina Elizabeth Bushong; David Bushong and 3 others
Half brother of Elizabeth Beauchamp

Managed by: Darla Salisbury-Baker
Last Updated:

About Lt. John Bushong, Sr.

A Patriot of the American Revolution for PENNSYLVANIA - VIRGINIA with the rank of FIRST LIEUTENANT. DAR Ancestor #: A017541


notes John Jacob Bushong Aka John Jr. son of John Bushong and Elizabetha Sprenckel from Lancaster, PA Born February 18, 1754 York, Pennsylvania Married about 1780 to Elizabetha Windle, daughter of Johann Augustine Wendel and Anna Margaretha Bucher Served in the American Revolution as a Private. Recommended for Lieutenant in Shenandoah County court records. Died April 1796 in Shenandoah County, VA His great grandson Andrew Jackson Bushong removed to Madison County, Indiana in 1893 from New Market with his 5 children and wife Amanda Fultz daughter of Uriah Fultz and Anna Hoover. from Gloria Bushong http://www.vagenweb.org/shenandoah/from-whence.html

view all 13

Lt. John Bushong, Sr.'s Timeline

1732
August 30, 1732
East Lampeter Township, Lancaster County, Pennsylvania, United States
1754
February 18, 1754
Age 21
York, York County, Pennsylvania, United States
1754
Age 21
1759
January 4, 1759
Age 26
Little York, PA, United States
1761
March 8, 1761
Age 28
Christ Church, York, Pennsylvania, United States
March 8, 1761
Age 28
York, Pennsylvania
1765
December 16, 1765
Age 33
Christ Church, York, Pennsylvania, United States
1773
December 28, 1773
Age 41
Christ Church, York County, PA
1777
April 30, 1777
Age 44
Christ Church, York, Pennsylvania, United States
1808
December 18, 1808
Age 76
Woodstock, Shenandoah County, Virginia, United States