John Henry Beckman

Is your surname Beckman?

Research the Beckman family

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

John Henry Beckman

Also Known As: "Henry"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Bishop, Effingham, Illinois, USA
Death: October 22, 1945 (85)
Bishop Creek, Effingham County, Illinois, United States
Place of Burial: Bishop Creek, Effingham County, Illinois, United States
Immediate Family:

Son of Johann Bernard Beckman and Elizabeth Franz BECKMAN
Husband of Franziska Beckman and Mary Elizabeth Esker
Father of Bernard Henry Beckman; Matilda Catherine Worman; Cathryn Mathilda Nuxoll; Rosa Philomina Goeckner; Joseph John Beckman, Sr. and 8 others
Brother of John Dietrich Beckman; Bernard August Beckman; Catherine Elizabeth Beckman; John Bernard Beckman; Francis Joseph Beckman and 6 others

Managed by: Brian Francis Arnzen
Last Updated:

About John Henry Beckman

Obituary: Teutopolis Press - October 18 1945

HENRY BECKMAN DEAD

Henry Beckman, prominent resident of Bishop Creek, passed away at St Anthony's Hospital at Effingham a-bout 9 o'clock Monday evening, October 22, 1945, where he had been taken for care and treatment a few days previous.

Henry, the son of John and Elizabeth Beckman, nee Westendorf, was born March 8, 1860 at Bishop Creek. When grown to manhood he was married to Frances Krone, who passed away shortly after the birth of their first child, Bernard. Later he was married to Mary Esker, on May 1, 1893, who, together with the following children survive: Bernard of Wheeler; Mrs. J, H. (Tillie) Worman of Bishop Mrs. George (Rose) Goeckner of: Bishop, Joseph of Teutopolis; Sr. Mary Cosma, a member of the Precious Blood Order of Red Bud; Leo of Effingham; Alf of Bishop; Mrs. Lawrence (Clara) Goeckner of Bishop; and Sylvester of Bishop. Two sons died in infancy. Thirty-nine grandchildren; six great-grandchildren; two sisters: Mrs. Henry Kenter of Teutopolis; and Mrs. Frank Esker of Bishop, besides a host of other relatives and friends also survive.

Mr. Beckman was 85 years, 7 months and 14 days of age at the time of her death.

Funeral services are being held this, Thursday morning, Oct. 25th at St Aloysius Catholic Church at Bishop Creek, to which Mr. Beckman was a faithful, lifetime member. His remains will be laid to rest in the parish cemetery nearby.

Mr. and Mrs. Beckman had the happiness of celebrating their Golden anniversary in the year 1943.

Henry Beckman Family

Henry at the age of 29, married Frances Krone on June 4, 1889. She died a year later from complications of childbirth with their first child, Bernard Henry (b. Mar. 15, 1890 and died Aug. 26, 1975). On May 1, 1894 he married Mary Esker. They were to live a long life together and raise a large family. They had eleven children. Tillie, who was born March 14, 1895, married Joe Worman Feb. 21, 1922 and died May 24, 1956. Rosie was born June 23, 1896, married George Goeckner Oct. 26, 1916 and died May 25, 1980. Joe was born Jan. 2, 1898 and married Caroline Probst May 20, 1919, and died March 4, 1982. Helen (Sr. Cosma) was born Sept. 24, 1899 and died Feb. 12, 1972. Leo was born Oct. 28, 1901 and married Emma Koester April 20, 1932. Aloysius Henry was born Oct. 20, 1903 and died Jan. 17, 1904. Alf was born Oct. 20, 1904, married Clara Krone July 10, 1934. Clara was born March 15, 1908 and married Lawrence Goeckner June 7, 1932, Sylvester was born Feb. 6. 1910 and married Helen Brummer October 6, 1936. Frank was born in 1912 (stillborn).

Of these children, Tillie, Rosie, Alf, Clara and Sylvester married and remained in the Bishop community. Henry and Mary worked very hard, finishing what his father had begun building the Beckman Farm into one of the largest in Bishop. By the early 1930's Henry and Mary were too old to farm and needed someone to look after them. As Clara was the only girl remaining at Home it was decided that she and husband Lawrence would live on the home place, take over the farm and take care of her parents.


view all 19

John Henry Beckman's Timeline

1860
March 8, 1860
Bishop, Effingham, Illinois, USA
1880
1880
Age 19
Bishop, Effingham, Illinois, United States
1890
March 15, 1890
Age 30
Dieterich, Effingham County, Illinois, United States
1895
March 14, 1895
Age 35
Effingham County, Illinois, United States
August 15, 1895
Age 35
Bishop, Effingham, Illinois, USA
1896
June 23, 1896
Age 36
Bishop, Effingham, Illinois, USA
1898
January 2, 1898
Age 37
Bishop, Effingham, Illinois, USA
1899
September 24, 1899
Age 39
Bishop, Effingham, Illinois, USA