John A. Beckwith

Is your surname Beckwith?

Research the Beckwith family

John A. Beckwith's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

John A. Beckwith

Also Known As: "Jack"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Presque Isle, Aroostook County, Maine, United States
Death: October 12, 2012 (75)
Portsmouth Regional Hospital, Portsmouth, Rockingham County, New Hampshire, United States (heart and kidney disease)
Place of Burial: Rye, Rockingham County, New Hampshire, United States
Immediate Family:

Son of Charles A. Beckwith and Florence Anastasia Ingraham
Husband of Carol E. Beckwith
Father of Private; Private and Private

Occupation: publishing editor, owner/operator Beckwith Bookworks
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:
view all

Immediate Family

About John A. Beckwith

John A. Beckwith

RYE - John A. "Jack" Beckwith, 75, died Friday, Oct. 12, 2012, surrounded by his loving family at Portsmouth Regional Hospital, after a long and courageous battle with heart and kidney disease. He was born June 26, 1937, in Presque Isle, the only child of the late Charles and Florence A. (Quigley) Beckwith.

Mr. Beckwith graduated from Presque Isle High School and attended the University of Maine, Orono. He was a veteran serving as a journalist with the U.S. Navy. His career as a publishing editor began with Addison-Wesley Publishing, where he worked for 17 years. He founded his own business, Beckwith Bookworks in 1994.

He was the husband of the late Carol E. (Starbard) Beckwith for 41 years. She predeceased him Oct. 11, 2002, making it 10 years and one day. Together they resided in Reading, Mass., for many years and in 1994 moved to Rye, N.H., where they had vacationed for 25 years. He served as editor for the Town of Rye Newsletter right up to its most recent edition.

Family members include two sons, Geoffrey C. Beckwith and wife, Drucilla, of Reading, Mass., and Derek R. Beckwith and wife, Sarah Carlin, of Prides Crossing, Mass.; daughter, Jennifer B. Lemoine and husband, Brooke, of Merrimack, N.H.; and six grandchildren, Nikole, Keri, Calley and Samuel Beckwith, and Matthew and Kendra Lemoine.

Visiting hours will be 6-8 p.m. Friday, Oct. 19, at Remick & Gendron Funeral Home-Crematory, 811 Lafayette Road, Hampton, N.H., where services will be 11 a.m. Saturday, Oct. 20. Burial will be at Central Cemetery, Rye, N.H. Relatives and friends are respectfully invited. The family suggests donations to either Reading Public Library, 64 Middlesex Ave., Reading, MA 01867; or Rye Public Library, 581 Washington Road, Rye, NH 03870. For directions or to sign an on line guest book, visit www.RemickGendron.com.

Published in BDN Maine on October 16, 2012

view all

John A. Beckwith's Timeline

1937
June 26, 1937
Presque Isle, Aroostook County, Maine, United States
2012
October 12, 2012
Age 75
Portsmouth, Rockingham County, New Hampshire, United States
October 20, 2012
Age 75
Rye, Rockingham County, New Hampshire, United States