Is your surname Bibby?

Research the Bibby family

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

John Bibby (Bebey)

Also Known As: "Bebey", "Bybee"
Birthdate:
Death: after circa 1661
Old Rappahannock, Virginia
Immediate Family:

Father of Elizabeth Bush; William Bibby; John Thomas Bybee; Nancy Ann Bybee; Francis Bybee and 1 other

Immigration: Before 1638 to Virginia
Managed by: Erica Howton
Last Updated:
view all

Immediate Family

About John Bibby

https://www.genealogy.com/forum/surnames/topics/bush/3914/

Your statement that Richard Bush married Elizabeth Bibby is correct, but her birthdate of 1655 is not. At the present time I have not found any documents which would clearly tell us what her birthdate was. She was the daughter of John Bibby/Beby and the records of Essex County, Va. do support that.

John Bibby is on records in Virginia as early as 1638 and if you will check out Lancaster County and Old Rappahannock/Essex County, Virginia Deed Books from about 1652 - 1678 you will find plenty of deeds that give more info. concerning him.

John's daughter, Elizabeth is also on records in Old Rappahannock/Essex Counties, Va. The earliest one I found for her was dated 1677 and the latest about 1688. She also has a brother named William Bibby who is doumented in Old Rappahannock/Essex County, Va.

https://www.familysearch.org/service/records/storage/das-mem/patron/v2/TH-904-75815-1294-54/dist.txt?ctx=ArtCtxPublic

13 February 1661 Richard(1) Bush and Elizabeth inherited 550 acres that had been granted to John Bibby, Elizabeth’s father[67].

https://www.genealogy.com/forum/surnames/topics/bibby/233/

On 2/13/1687 - Elizabeth Bibby received 300 acres - Lancaster County, Va. from her brother, William Bibby's estate and which he inherited from their father, John Bibby. Reference is also made to the fact that she was married to Richard Bush (Essex Co., Va. Deeds # 7 - 1680-1688 - Pg. 387,388)

It is generally accepted that John Bibby of Essex Co., Va. had 2 children, Elizabeth and William, however the following document seems to imply that he may have also had a son named George:

12/11/1708 - Richard Bush (son of Richard and Elizabeth Bibby Bush)of South Farnham Parish, Essex County to Francis Meriweather of same. For 70 pounds - 140 acres in the parish aforesaid being part of 550 acres inclued in a patent of 700 acres granted to John Bebey 4 Oct. 1653....at the head of a branch that runs up between the Green Spring Swamp, thence up Green Spring Swamp and the plantation that Bush lately purchased of John Waters....to the mouth of Green Spring Swamp, thence up Green Spring Swamp to the road (all along binding upon THE PARCELL OF LAND GIVEN BY JOHN BEBEY TO GEORGE BEBEY) that leads from Meriweather's plantation whereon he now dwells to Piscattaway Ferry, thence down the said road (all along binding upon the second parcel of land that Meriweather purchased of Bush) to a branch of the Bever Dams....by the side of the plantation whereon Bush now dwells....one side of the land that Meriweather first purchased of Bush bind upon the land Bush sold to Richard Cawthorne down to the Bever Dams

                           Richard Bush

Wit - John Waters, Richard (R.C.) Cawthorne, James (J.) Williamson 1/10/1708-9 - Acknowledged by Richard Bush 12/11/1708 - Possession granted unto Francis Meriwether Wit - John Waters, Richard Cawthorne, James Williamson, Richard Webb (Essex County, Virginia Deeds # 13 - Page 168-169)

Does anybody know anything more about this George Bibby or his descendants???


Some possible immigrant ancestors of the Bybee family in "mainside" Virginia:

  • , Jo[hn] - Speedwell 1635
  • , William - Tristram and Jane 1637 (indentured to Arthur Haslerton, landowner, Old Rappahannock County, VA)
view all

John Bibby's Timeline

1656
September 25, 1656
Old Rappahannock County , Virginia
1657
1657
Northampton, Virginia, United States
1660
1660
York, Virginia, British Colonial America
1661
1661
Old Rappahannock, Virginia
1663
February 11, 1663
Virginia, United States
1668
1668
Virginia, United States
????
????