Is your surname Black?

Research the Black family

John Black's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

John Black

Also Known As: "John Black Jr."
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Salem, Essex, Massachusetts
Death: after 1700
Beverly, Essex County, Massachusetts, United States
Immediate Family:

Son of John Black and Susanna Black
Husband of Freeborn Sallows; Deborah Black and Mary Black
Father of Sarah Sallows; Robert Sallows, Jr; John Black; Martha Black; Mary Sallows and 4 others
Brother of Elizabeth Kilham; Persis Follett; Lydia Davis and Unknown Black

Managed by: Erica Howton
Last Updated:

About John Black

John BLACK 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6 was born 1642 in Salem, Essex, Massachusetts. He married 7 Mary PHIPPEN on 18 Aug 1700 in Beverly, Essex, Massachusetts.

Other marriages:

  • WOLFE, Freeborn
  • Deborah

Links

Source: www.familysearchpilot

CD Number 2

Additional Information for John Black

Citing This Record

"Pedigree Resource File", database, FamilySearch (http://familysearch.org/pal:/MM9.2.1/M1KH-FZW : accessed 2013-01-05), entry for John Black.

Submission

submission id:MM95-TL4

person count:1461

view all 14

John Black's Timeline

1642
1642
Salem, Essex, Massachusetts
1658
February 2, 1658
Age 16
Salem, Essex County, Massachusetts, United States
1662
1662
Age 20
Salem, Essex County, Massachusetts, United States
1664
June 5, 1664
Age 22
Salem, Essex County, Massachusetts, United States
1666
1666
Age 24
Beverly, Essex County, Massachusetts, United States
1668
March 22, 1668
Age 26
Beverly, Essex County, Massachusetts, United States
1669
July 25, 1669
Age 27
Beverly, Essex County, Massachusetts, United States
1672
August 25, 1672
Age 30
Beverly, Essex County, Massachusetts, United States
1677
September 2, 1677
Age 35
Beverly, Essex County, Massachusetts, United States