John Bouton, Sr.

Is your surname Bouton?

Research the Bouton family

John Bouton, Sr.'s Geni Profile

Records for John Bouton

92,318 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

John Bouton, Sr.

Also Known As: "Boughton"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Hartford, Hartford, CT
Death: Died in Norwalk, Fairfield Co, Connecticut
Place of Burial: Probably East Norwalk Historical Cemetery, Norwalk, Fairfield Co, CT
Immediate Family:

Son of John Bouton, Sr. and Alice Bouton Marvin (Kellog)
Husband of Abigail Bouton; Mary Boughton; Mary Hayes; Joan Bouton and Abigail Marvin
Father of Abigail ROSCOE; Richard Bouton; Mary Bouton; Mary Morehouse; Thomas Bouton and 9 others
Brother of Richard Boughton; Bridget Kellogg; Richard Bouton and Ruth Bouton
Half brother of Rachel Smith

Managed by: Erica
Last Updated:

About John Bouton, Sr.

Birth: Oct., 1636 Hartford Hartford County Connecticut, USA Death: Jan., 1707 Norwalk Fairfield County Connecticut, USA

~MY ANCESTOR~ The son of JOHN & ALICE (KELLOGG) BOUTON, he married ABIGAIL MARVIN on January 1, 1656 in Norwalk, Colony of Conn.

In 1671/2, Norwalk Town Records shows that he had an estate of 100£ and five children. On January 31, 1678 at a town meeting, he was named as part of a committee of six men to oversee the work on the meeting house in Norwalk. He was a selectman and a reprentative for Norwalk to the General Assembly in Hartford many times between 1671 and 1685. At a meeting in the town of Norwalk on January 16, 1694, "Serj'nt John Bouton" was chosen to be one of ten inhabitants as the "Towne commitee" which also included Matthew Marvin, John Benedick, Ralph Keeler, & others. Part of their duty was to secure a minister.

The known children of John & Abigail Bouton: John Bouton III Matthew Bouton Hannah (Bouton) Betts RACHEL (BOUTON) SAINT JOHN (my ancestor) Abigail (Bouton) Smith Mary (Bouton) Andrews Joseph Bouton Thomas Bouton Elizabeth (Bouton)Warren


Family links:

Parents:
 John Bouton (1615 - 1645)
 Alice Bouton Marvin (____ - 1680)

Spouse:
 Abigail Marvin Bouton (1636 - 1680)*

Children:
 Rachel Bouton Saint John (1667 - 1748)*
 Joseph Bouton (1674 - 1694)*
 Elizabeth Bouton Warren (1681 - 1760)*
  • Calculated relationship
 

Burial: East Norwalk Historical Cemetery Norwalk Fairfield County Connecticut, USA Plot: NO TOMBSTONE REMAINS


Edit Virtual Cemetery info [?]


Created by: Nareen, et al Record added: May 28, 2009 Find A Grave Memorial# 37642641 http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=37642641


John Bouton Found 10 Records, 9 Photos and 147,348 Family Trees

Born in England on 1647 to John Bouton and Alice Kellogg. John married Abigail Marvin and had 12 children. He passed away on 1707 in Connecticut, USA. Family Members

Parents John Bouton 1607-1648 Alice Kellogg 1617-1681

Spouse(s) Abigail Marvin 1641-1680

Children Marcy Bouton Thomas Bouton 1678-1746 John Bouton 1659-1705 Matthew Bouton 1661-1723 Joseph Bouton 1655-1746 Rachel Bouton 1667-1748 Abigail Broughton 1670-Unknown Abigail Bouton 1668-1732 Mary Bouton 1692-1671 Elizabeth Bouton 1677-1760 Hannah Bouton 1674-1740 Hannah Boreton 1674-1747

http://www.ancestry.com/genealogy/records/john-bouton_21026164

view all 30

John Bouton, Sr.'s Timeline

1636
October 1636
Hartford, Hartford, CT
1659
September 30, 1659
Age 22
Norwalk, Fairfield, Connecticut, USA
1661
December 24, 1661
Age 25
Norwalk, Fairfield, Connecticut, New England Colonies
1664
1664
Age 27
Hartford, Hartford, CT
1666
1666
Age 29
Norwalk, Fairfield County, CT, USA
1667
December 15, 1667
Age 31
Norwalk, Fairfield, Connecticut
1670
April 1, 1670
Age 33
Norwalk, Fairfield, CT
1673
1673
Age 36
Norwalk, Fairfield, Connecticut