Is your surname Burnett?

Research the Burnett family

John Burnette's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

John Burnett, II

Also Known As: "Burnette"
Birthdate: (58)
Birthplace: Rappahannock, Essex County, Virginia
Death: circa May 1718 (54-62)
South Farnham, Piscataway Creek, Essex County, Virginia
Immediate Family:

Son of John Burnett, Sr. and Lucretia Burnett (Johnston)
Husband of Amy Scott
Father of John Richard Burnett, III; Joseph Burnett; Anne Burnett; Elizabeth Harris; Amy Burnett and 1 other
Brother of Thomas Burnett; Sara Bell; Charles Burnett; Phebe Burnett and ? Curran

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About John Burnette

John owned a tobacco plantation and ran a import and export business with his brother, Thomas. John died in May 1718 in South Farnham Parrish, Essex County, Virginia at age 58.

http://freepages.genealogy.rootsweb.ancestry.com/~mysouthernfamily/myff/d0029/g0000078.html

view all

John Burnette's Timeline

1660
1660
Essex County, Virginia
1702
1702
Age 42
Essex, Virginia, United States
1703
1703
Age 43
Old Rappahannock, Virginia, United States
1710
April 3, 1710
Age 50
Province of Virginia
1710
Age 50
1717
1717
Age 57
1718
May 1718
Age 58
Piscataway Creek, Essex County, Virginia
1718
Age 58
South Farnham Parish, Essex County, Province of Virginia