John Carleton, of Beeford

Is your surname Carleton?

Research the Carleton family

John Carleton, of Beeford's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

John Carleton

Also Known As: "Carlton"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Beeford, East Riding, Yorkshire, England
Death: January 27, 1622 (64-72)
Beeford, Yorkshire, England
Immediate Family:

Son of Thomas Carleton, of Beeford and Jennett Carleton
Husband of Elynore Ellen Carleton and Ellen Carleton
Father of George Carleton; Ann Carlton; Thomas Carleton, of Lockington; George Carleton, of Cottingham; Walter Carleton, of Hornsea and 4 others

Occupation: Steward
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About John Carleton, of Beeford

John Carleton

  • Birth: Between 1550 and 1555 Beeford, East Riding, Yorkshire, England
  • Reference #: 4866
  • Marriage: Marriage to: SAY 1577  Yorkshire, England
  • Occupation: a steward Between 1586 and 1613/14 Beeford Manor Court, East Riding
  • Occupation: a steward 1619  manor court of Holme-on-Spalding-Moor, East Riding
  • Burial: Jan 27 1622/23 Beeford, East Riding, Yorkshire, England

family

Parents:

  • Father: Thomas Carleton 1525 - 1582
  • Mother: Jennett Carleton (born Wilson)
  • Wife: Ellen Carleton (born Strickland) 1557 - 1622

Children:

  1. Robert Carleton
  2. George Carleton
  3. Ann Chamber (born Carleton) ? - 1620
  4. John Carlton
  5. Thomas Carleton
  6. Walter Carlton ? - 1623

John Sir of Beeford, York. Carleton Birth 1550 in Beeford, Yorkshire, , England Death 27 Jan 1623 in Beeford, Yorkshire, , England

Wife: Ellen Strickland Birth 1557 in Sizergh, Hall, Westmoreland, England Death 1622 in East Riding, Yorkshire, , England

Parents: Thomas Sir of East Riding, York. Carleton 1525 – 1582

Jennet Lady of Denton, Linc. Wilson 1530 – 1582

view all 14

John Carleton, of Beeford's Timeline

1554
1554
Beeford, East Riding, Yorkshire, England
1578
April 6, 1578
Age 24
East Riding, Yorkshire, , England
1579
December 11, 1579
Age 25
Beeford, East Riding of Yorkshire , England
1580
1580
Age 26
1581
May 27, 1581
Age 27
Beeford, Yorkshire, , England
1582
December 29, 1582
Age 28
Beeford, Yorkshire, England
1584
1584
Age 30
Beeford, East Riding of Yorkshire , England
1586
February 17, 1586
Age 32
Beeford, East Riding of Yorkshire, England
1622
January 27, 1622
Age 68
Beeford, Yorkshire, England