John Catlin, III

Is your surname Catlin?

Research the Catlin family

John Catlin, III's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


John Catlin, III

Also Known As: "John Caitlin"
Birthplace: Deerfield, Franklin , Massachusetts
Death: Died in Deerfield, Franklin, Massachusetts
Place of Burial: Deerfield, Franklin county, Ma, USA
Immediate Family:

Son of John Catlin, Jr. and Mary Catlin
Husband of Jemima Catlin Catlin
Father of Elizabeth Corse; Mary Catlin; Ruth Barnard; Abigail Catlin; Samuel Catlin and 5 others
Brother of John Catlin; Mary French; Elizabeth Corse; Sarah Mitchell; Hannah Bascom and 4 others

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About John Catlin, III

John Catlin, son of John Catlin and Mary Baldwin, was b. in Deerfield, Mass. on Jan. 8,1687; m. with JEMIMA ALLEN (1697-1772) on Mar. 1, 1714/15 in Deerfield, Mass. He died Dec. 1,1766 in Deerfield, Mass. and is buried at the Old Deerfield Burying Gound, Deerfield.

  • Find a grave memorial

Captured by Indians in the 1704 Deerfield massacre and raid. Ransomed in 1706.

John Catlin (born 8 January 1687) and his sister Ruth (born 1684?) survived the rigors of the trip to Canada and back. According to tradition, Ruth was a delicate girl, yet equal to the journey. When she was tired of a burden she would throw it back as far as possible. Her brother feared that the Indians might kill her, but they laughed and went back for it. They acted as though she were a great lady. When others were hungry she had plenty and gave food to John. The same tradition says that he spent his two years of captivity with a priest, who was unable to convert him, but who supplied him with money and necessary articles when they parted.

He was redeemed in 1706 and then she was redeemed in 1707. He returned to Deerfield, married and fathered a numerous progeny.

view all 14

John Catlin, III's Timeline

January 8, 1687
Deerfield, Franklin , Massachusetts
September 11, 1717
Age 30
February 3, 1719
Age 32
Deerfield, Franklin, Massachusetts, United States
February 26, 1720
Age 33
Deerfield, Hampshire, MA; Barnard Family research by David Evans, New Canaan, Connecticut, 1975.
June 23, 1728
Age 41
Deerfield, Franklin, Massachusetts, United States
July 9, 1731
Age 44
Deerfield, Franklin, Massachusetts, United States
April 21, 1738
Age 51
Deerfield, MA (V.R.)
December 1, 1766
Age 79
Deerfield, Franklin, Massachusetts