John Clark, Scots POW

Is your surname Clark?

Research the Clark family

John Clark, Scots POW's Geni Profile

Records for John Clark

16,353,618 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

John Clark, Scots POW

Also Known As: "John Clarke of Wenham and Exeter"
Birthdate: (52)
Birthplace: Perhaps, Belhavie, Aberderdeenshre, Scotland
Death: 1680 (51)
Hampton, Penobscot, ME, USA
Immediate Family:

Son of Solomon Clark
Husband of Sarah Clark and Susannah Clarke
Father of Sarah Moody; Jonathan Clark, of Wenham & Exeter and Elisha Clark

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About John Clark, Scots POW

John Clark was one of the Scottish POWs brought over on the ship Unity in 1650 after capture in the Battle of Dunbar to work as an indentured servant. Like many of his compatriots, he worked for a time as an indentured servant in the Saugus Iron Works.

GDMNH has a John Clark of Wenham and it states:

John aged 58 in 1678,; Removed to the Squamscot Patent near Hampton (Old Norfolk Co., later NH) bounds by 1670 (bought from John Gilman in 1696).

His children (that are known, 3 in Wenham)were:

  1. Jonathan..about 1661
  2. Elisha: 12 April 1665
  3. Martha 28 mar 1667
  4. Sarah, Feb.14,1668/9
  5. Solomon, 19 Feb.1672
  6. Ichabod, 25 Dec.1674
  7. Mary 18 June 1678

No date of death for John, nor is wife mentioned.

Genealogy and Family History of John Clarke of Wenham, MA and Exeter, NH, Marlene A. Hinkley, Bath ME, 1968:

"John Clarke carpenter in Salem, MA, from Scotland, (about 36 in 1659, QCR of Salem), about 50 in 1678, about 60 in 1680, first appeared in records of Wenham, MA by birth of son, in 1665, presumably had earlier child, especially Jonathan. Appears in Exeter, NH, August 29, 1661. Removed to Squamset Patent (Stratham) near Hampton, NH, bounds by 1670. Received a grant of land in Hampton with others Mar 30 1670. Bought from John Ollman in 1696. Benjamin Clark, b. Rochester, NH 1797, told his grandson C.W. Tibbetts: "my great grandfather was Solomon, whose father came from Scotland," George Sawin Stewart called John Clarke of Wenham and Exeter a Scotchman."


John Clark appears first as one of the Scots inventoried as part of the Ironworks assets.

Links

Another Scots Battle of Dunbar POWs indentured to the colonies http://scottishprisonersofwar.com/john-clark/

view all

John Clark, Scots POW's Timeline

1628
August 10, 1628
Belhavie, Aberderdeenshre, Scotland
1661
1661
Age 32
Wenham, Essex County, Massachusetts, United States
1665
April 12, 1665
Age 36
1669
February 14, 1669
Age 40
Wenham, Essex, Massachusetts, USA
1680
1680
Age 51
Hampton, Penobscot, ME, USA