John Clarke, of Plymouth & Hingham

Is your surname Clarke?

Research the Clarke family

John Clarke, of Plymouth & Hingham's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

John Clarke, of Plymouth & Hingham

Also Known As: "John Clark"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Plymouth, Plymouth County, Massachusetts, United States
Death: January 19, 1712 (39)
Hingham, Suffolk, Massachusetts
Immediate Family:

Son of James Clark, of the Plymouth Colony and Abigail Clark
Husband of Rebecca Clark
Father of James Clark; John Clarke; Joseph Clark; Abigail Hathaway; Margaret Thompson and 2 others
Brother of Deacon Thomas Clark; Susannah Cornish; Abigail Cole; Joanna Holmes; James Clarke, ll and 1 other

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About John Clarke, of Plymouth & Hingham

Notes:

From http://www.dkdonovan.com/getperson.php?personID=I11678&tree=Main

John Clarke died Jan. 19, 1712. His wife was made administrator June 20, 1712, and names children, and that fie of them were under 14 years of age. Mr. Lot Clark thinks that this John was son of the first James, but I have no record that James Clarke had a son called John. He also thinks that the Yarmouth schoolmaster was not the son of Thomas Clarke, the pilgrim. [1]

Sources

  • 1. Clarke-Clark Genealogy, Records of the Descendants of Thomas Clarke Plymouth, 1623-1697, Rev. William W. Johnson.

2. Genealogy.com: Famous Folks - Abraham Lincoln.

  • U. S., New England Marriages Prior to 1700 Ancestry.com :

Massachusetts, Town and Vital Records, 1620-1988 Ancestry.com : U. S. and International Marriage Records, 1560-1900, Source number: 23948.003; Source type: Pedigree chart; Number of Ancestry.com : Family Data Collection - Individual Records, Birth year: 1674; Birth city: Hingham; Birth state: MA Ancestry.com :


GEDCOM Source

Novak, Jane Ann - Genealogy Collection and Correspondence Jan Novak Genealogy Collection and Correspondence Jane Ann Novak Y Y Pedigree chart of Polly Bates 3 7 Sep 2003

GEDCOM Source

Novak, Jane Ann - Genealogy Collection and Correspondence Jan Novak Genealogy Collection and Correspondence Jane Ann Novak Y Y Pedigree chart of Polly Bates 3 7 Sep 2003

view all 19

John Clarke, of Plymouth & Hingham's Timeline

1672
March 31, 1672
Roxbury,Suffolk,MA
March 31, 1672
Roxbury,Suffolk,MA
June 30, 1672
Plymouth, Plymouth County, Massachusetts, United States
1697
1697
Rochester, Plymouth County, Province of Massachusetts
1698
July 31, 1698
Plymouth, Plymouth, Massachusetts, United States
1701
September 1, 1701
Hingham, Plymouth, MA, USA
1704
January 26, 1704
Plymouth, Plymouth, Massachusetts, United States
1706
1706
Westborough, Middlesex County, Province of Massachusetts
1711
January 12, 1711
Plymouth, Plymouth, MA, USA