John Coffyn, of Portledge

Is your surname Coffyn?

Research the Coffyn family

John Coffyn, of Portledge's Geni Profile

Records for John Coffyn

12,686 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Related Projects

John Coffyn, of Portledge

Also Known As: "John Coffin"
Birthdate: (91)
Birthplace: Portledge, Devonshire, England
Death: December 15, 1566 (87-95)
Portledge, Devonshire, England
Immediate Family:

Son of Richard Coffin, Sheriff of Devon and Alice Coffyn (Gambon)
Husband of Elizabeth Coffyn
Father of Richard Coffin, of Portledge; Jacquet Coffin; William Coffin; Anne Coffin; Thomas Coffin and 4 others
Brother of Jane Berry; William Coffin and Joan Coffin

Managed by: Chad Bouldin
Last Updated:

About John Coffyn, of Portledge

These dates do not look right. He was 116 when he died? 46 when he first married?

I think a more correct date of birth is c. 1475, the same as Elizabeth Phillipa Hingston, his wife.

http://www.mathematical.com/coffinrichard1505.html

From website about the Coffyn/Coffin family:

Some of the Recorded Coffins. 1154-1189 Sir Richard Coffin under the Reign of King Henry II 1199-1216 Sir Elias Coffin during King Johns Reign 1216-1272 Sir Jeffrey Coffin and Combe Coffin – King Henry III 1307-1327 Sir Richard Coffin – King Edward II 1399-1413 Sir Richard Coffin – King Henry IV 1509-1547 Sir William Coffin – King Henry VIII, “Sheriff of Devonshire”, “Master of the Horse” For the Queens Coronation. One of 18 men who accompanied the King to a Tournament in France. When he died his estate was large and he even left his prize Hawks and Horses to the King. He left land to his two nephews one was Sir Richard of Portledge who received the Manor of East Higgington, Devonshire.

view all 12

John Coffyn, of Portledge's Timeline

1475
1475
Portledge, Devonshire, England
1488
1488
Age 13
Brixton, Devon, England
1505
1505
Age 30
1506
1506
Age 31
Portledge, Devonshire, England, United Kingdom
1506
Age 31
Portledge, Devonshire, England, United Kingdom
1508
1508
Age 33
Of, Portledge, Devonshire, England
1509
1509
Age 34
Portledge, Devonshire, England, United Kingdom
1510
1510
Age 35
Of, Portledge, Devonshire, England
1566
December 15, 1566
Age 91
Portledge, Devonshire, England