John Coffyn, of Portledge

Is your surname Coffyn?

Research the Coffyn family

John Coffyn, of Portledge's Geni Profile

Records for John Coffyn

11,414 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Related Projects

John Coffyn, of Portledge

Also Known As: "John Coffin"
Birthdate: (91)
Birthplace: Portledge, Devonshire, England
Death: December 15, 1566 (87-95)
Portledge, Devonshire, England
Immediate Family:

Son of Richard Coffin, Sheriff of Devon and Alice Coffyn (Gambon)
Husband of Elizabeth Coffyn
Father of Richard Coffin, of Portledge; Jacquet Coffin; William Coffin; Anne Coffin; Thomas Coffin and 4 others
Brother of Jane Berry; William Coffin and Joan Coffin

Managed by: Chad Bouldin
Last Updated:

About John Coffyn, of Portledge

These dates do not look right. He was 116 when he died? 46 when he first married?

I think a more correct date of birth is c. 1475, the same as Elizabeth Phillipa Hingston, his wife.

http://www.mathematical.com/coffinrichard1505.html

view all 12

John Coffyn, of Portledge's Timeline

1475
1475
Portledge, Devonshire, England
1488
1488
Age 13
Brixton, Devon, England
1505
1505
Age 30
1506
1506
Age 31
Portledge, Devonshire, England, United Kingdom
1506
Age 31
Portledge, Devonshire, England, United Kingdom
1508
1508
Age 33
Of, Portledge, Devonshire, England
1509
1509
Age 34
Portledge, Devonshire, England, United Kingdom
1510
1510
Age 35
Of, Portledge, Devonshire, England
1566
December 15, 1566
Age 91
Portledge, Devonshire, England