John Combs, Merchant of London

Is your surname Combs?

Research the Combs family

John Combs, Merchant of London's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


John Combs, I

Also Known As: "John Comb", "John Combe"
Birthplace: London, United Kingdom
Death: Died in England, United Kingdom
Cause of death: Natural
Immediate Family:

Son of Richard Combs, Lord of Combe and Elizabeth Coonbes
Husband of Margaret Archdale
Father of Henry (twin) Harrison Combs; Margaret Combe; Nicholas (twin) Combs; Mary Combe; John Combs of London and 2 others
Brother of Richard Combs; Austen Combs; William Combs and Joseph Combs

Occupation: Member of Drapers Guild, Merchant
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About John Combs, Merchant of London

Richard and Margaret were wed on Dec, 11, 1587 in England.

Richard Combe "Lord of Combs Manor" was born to Sir Combe in 1537.

The family business was making combs and his son John would peddle the combs to the public. The business was at the Combe Manor in Devonshire England. The family name adopted the spelling of COMBS due to the calling of the peasants as Richard's son was coming down the street, "Here comes John with combs". Eventually he was just called John Combs..which is used to this day.

view all

John Combs, Merchant of London's Timeline

March 10, 1567
London, United Kingdom
March 1, 1588
Age 20
St. Mary the Virgin Aldermanbury, London, England
Age 20
Age 20
May 25, 1590
Age 23
St. Mary the Virgin Aldermanbury, London, England
August 15, 1602
Age 35
London, Greater London, England, United Kingdom
December 4, 1606
Age 39
St. Mary the Virgin Parish, Aldermanbury London, England
Age 40
Age 73
England, United Kingdom