John Convers, Sr.

Is your surname Convers?

Research the Convers family

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

John Convers, Sr.

Also Known As: "Conyers/converse"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Navestock,, Essex, England, United Kingdom
Death: 1654 (62-71)
At sea (Died at sea, between England and Virginia)
Immediate Family:

Son of Anthony Convers and Clemence Anne Convers
Husband of Susannah Convers; Lucy Convers and Clemence Convers
Father of Elizabeth Fox; John Convers, Jr.; Lucy Convers and Thomas Convers
Brother of Deacon Edward Converse; William Convers and Mary Jourdaine

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About John Convers, Sr.

Note: His will names his son John & wife Elizabeth as his overseers in Virginia, it also mentions his cargo ship Thomas & Ann

Links

Sources

  1. The Road to Royalty is Broken: A thesis disconnecting Deacon Edward Converse who came to New England in the year 1630 from the Royalty of Medieval England.  By Robert J. Kurtz - 1998

Baptismal record, Navestock, Essex: 1588, Jan. 26, John Conyers son of Anthony.

Note: John Conyers is not mentioned in the 1621 will of his father Anthony Conyers. John the son of Anthony may have died before 1621.

The John Conyers who died in 1654 may belong to another family. More research is needed.

view all

John Convers, Sr.'s Timeline

1587
January 26, 1587
Essex, England, United Kingdom
1596
1596
[object Object], UK
1597
1597
UK
1601
1601
Wapping Wall,Stepney Parish,Middlesex,England
1654
1654
Age 66
At sea
????