John C. Cooke, Sir

Is your surname Cooke?

Research the Cooke family

John C. Cooke, Sir's Geni Profile

Records for John Cooke

1,976,985 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

John C. Cooke, Sir

Also Known As: "John /Cooke/coxe/cocke/", "coxe/cocke/"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Giddy Hall, Essex, England
Death: Died in London, Middlesex, , England
Immediate Family:

Son of Phillip Cooke, 1444 and Elizabeth Cooke
Husband of Alice Saunders, Lady Cooke
Father of Henry Cook IV; Humphrey Cooke; Joan Cooke,; Beatrix Ogle; Anthony Cooke, Sir Knight of Gidea Hall, MP, Order of the Bath and 3 others
Brother of Beatrix Rawson; Richard Cooke, of Redden Court; Anthony Cooke; Mary Cooke and Humphrey Cooke
Half brother of John Cox, IV

Occupation: Nobleman
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About John C. Cooke, Sir

John COOKE (Sir)

Born: 1473, Gidea Hall, Essex, England

Died: 10 Oct 1516, London, Middlesex, England

Father: Phillip COOKE

Mother: Elizabeth BELKNAP

Married: Alice SAUNDERS 1500, Sanbury, Surrey, England

Children:

1. Beatrix COOKE

2. Catherine COOKE

3. Anthony COOKE of Gidea Hall (Sir)

4. Mary COOKE

John Coke died in 1516, leaving the eleven-year-old Anthony to be raised by his uncle Richard Cooke, a diplomatic courier under Henry VIII, and his stepmother, Margaret Pennington, a lady-in-waiting first to Katherine of Aragon and later to the Princess Mary. Some time before 1523 Anthony Cooke married Anne (d. 1553), daughter of Sir William Fitzwilliam of Gaynes Park, Essex, a London merchant, and widow [sic] of Sir John Hawes of London.


Saw one reference to him as John Stokes

http://freepages.genealogy.rootsweb.ancestry.com/~lasaundra/gp950.htm#head4


Fact Partisan of Henry Tudor VII

view all 12

John C. Cooke, Sir's Timeline

1460
1460
Norwich, Norfolk, UK
1473
1473
Giddy Hall, Essex, England
1485
1485
Age 12
Westhorpe, Suffolk, England
1500
1500
Age 27
Bocking, Braintree, Essex, England
1503
1503
Age 30
Gidea Hall, Romford, Essex, England
1505
1505
Age 32
Romford, Greater London, England, United Kingdom
1507
1507
Age 34
Essex, UK
1516
October 10, 1516
Age 43
London, Middlesex, , England
1531
1531
Age 43
England
1531
Age 43
Hereford,England