Is your surname Cooke?

Research the Cooke family

John Cooke's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

John Cooke

Also Known As: "Cook"
Birthdate: (47)
Birthplace: MA, USA
Death: Died in MA, USA
Immediate Family:

Son of Thomas Cooke and Rachel Vinson
Husband of Mary Davis
Father of John Cooke; Benoni Cooke; Experience Cooke; Penelope Bennett; Deliverance Cooke and 1 other
Half brother of Rachel Rowe; Mary Day; Thomas Vinson and Abigail Elwell

Managed by: Erica "the Disconnectrix" Howton
Last Updated:
view all 25

Immediate Family

About John Cooke


notes

In his Will written on March 19, 1685 (New Style), William Vinson had the following heirs:

  • Wife Rachel
  • Son John, gone and apparently unheard of, possibly dead
  • Daughter Abigail, apparently unmarried
  • Daughter Sarah Parsons, living
  • The children of daughters Gardner and Ellary, both deceased
  • "Daughter in Law" Mary Day
  • John Cooke, son of "Son in Law" John Cooke
  • http://www.werelate.org/wiki/Person:John_Cooke_%2878%29
view all

John Cooke's Timeline

1650
1650
MA, USA
1680
November 20, 1680
Age 30
Gloucester, Essex County, Massachusetts
1682
January 25, 1682
Age 32
Gloucester, Essex County , Massachusetts

Benoni Cooke  in the Massachusetts, Town and Vital Records, 1620-1988

Name: Benoni Cooke
Event Type: Birth
Birth Date: 25 Jan 1682
Birth Place: Gloucester, Massachusetts
Father Name: John Cooke
Mother Name: Mary Cooke

Source Information
Ancestry.com. Massachusetts, Town and Vital Records, 1620-1988 [database on-line]. Provo, UT, USA: Ancestry.com Operations, Inc., 2011.
Original data: Town and City Clerks of Massachusetts. Massachusetts Vital and Town Records. Provo, UT: Holbrook Research Institute (Jay and Delene Holbrook).

http://interactive.ancestry.com/2495/41254_265520-00167?pid=8030482...

1683
January 8, 1683
Age 33
Gloucester, Essex County, Massachusetts

Experiance Cooke in the Massachusetts, Town and Vital Records, 1620-1988

Name: Experiance Cooke
Event Type: Birth
Birth Date: 8 Jan 1683
Birth Place: Gloucester, Massachusetts
Father Name: John Cooke
Mother Name: Mary Cooke

Source Information
Ancestry.com. Massachusetts, Town and Vital Records, 1620-1988 [database on-line]. Provo, UT, USA: Ancestry.com Operations, Inc., 2011.

http://interactive.ancestry.com/2495/41254_265520-00167?pid=8030482...

1684
February 9, 1684
Age 34
Gloucester, Essex County, Massachusetts

Penelope Cooke in the Massachusetts, Town and Vital Records, 1620-1988

Name: Penelope Cooke
Event Type: Birth
Birth Date: 9 Feb 1684
Birth Place: Gloucester, Massachusetts
Father Name: John Cooke
Mother Name: Mary Elwell

Source Information
Ancestry.com. Massachusetts, Town and Vital Records, 1620-1988 [database on-line]. Provo, UT, USA: Ancestry.com Operations, Inc., 2011.
Original data: Town and City Clerks of Massachusetts. Massachusetts Vital and Town Records. Provo, UT: Holbrook Research Institute (Jay and Delene Holbrook).

http://interactive.ancestry.com/2495/40143_265675__0004-00097?pid=5...

1697
August 3, 1697
Age 47
MA, USA
????
????