John Cornwall, Jr.

Is your surname Cornwall?

Research the Cornwall family

John Cornwall, Jr.'s Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

John Cornwall, Jr.

Also Known As: "John Cornwell"
Birthdate: (74)
Birthplace: Middletown, Hartford County (Present Middlesex County), Connecticut Colony
Death: April 26, 1746 (74)
Middletown, Hartford County (Present Middlesex County), Connecticut Colony
Immediate Family:

Son of Sgt. John Cornwall and Martha Cornwall
Husband of Mary Cornwall and Elizabeth Cornwall
Father of Mary Doud; Miriam Clark; John Cornwell; Eunice Roberts; Desire Doud and 2 others
Brother of Mary Doolittle; Martha Hubbard (Cornwall); William Cornwall; Paul Cornwall, Sr.; Hannah Doolittle and 4 others

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:
view all 31

Immediate Family

About John Cornwall, Jr.

http://aleph0.clarku.edu/~djoyce/gen/report/rr05/rr05_177.html

10275. John Cornwall. Born on 13 Aug 1671 in Middletown, CT.143 John died in Middletown, CT, on 26 Apr 1746; he was 74.

On 15 Sep 1695 when John was 24, he first married Elizabeth Hinsdale, daughter of Experience Hinsdale (23 Jan 1645/6-19 May 1676) & Mary Hawks (23 May 1652-), in Middletown, CT.143 Elizabeth died on 2 Mar 1697/8 in Middletown, CT.143

Their children include: 23254 i. Elizabeth Cornwall (21 Aug 1696-)

On 23 Mar 1698/9 when John was 27, he second married Mary Hilton, daughter of John Hilton (ca 1646-ca 1686), in Middletown, CT.143 Born ca 1673 in Middletown, CT.

Their children include: 23255 i. Mary Cornwall (25 Aug 1700-) 23256 ii. Miriam Cornwall (27 Sep 1702-27 May 1772) 23257 iii. John Cornwall (7 Apr 1705-23 Apr 1746) 23258 iv. Eunice Cornwall (30 Nov 1709-6 May 1774) 23259 v. Desire Cornwall (16 Mar 1710/1-) 23260 vi. Hannah Cornwall (15 Nov 1715-31 Dec 1739)


John Cornwell aka Cornell Cornwall Born 13 Aug 1671 in Middletown, Middlesex, Connecticut, British Colonial Americamap Ancestors ancestors

Son of John Cornwell and Martha (Peck) Cornwell

Brother of Mary (Cornwell) Doolittle, Martha (Cornwell) Hubbard, William Cornwell, Paul Cornwell, Hannah (Cornwell) Doolittle, Joseph Cornwell, Thankful Cornwell, Thankful (Cornwell) Sleed and Benjamin Cornwell

Husband of Elizabeth (Hinsdale) Cornwell — married 19 Sep 1695 in Middletown, Middlesex, Connecticutmap

Husband of Mary (Hilton) Cornwell — married 23 Mar 1698 in Middletown, Middlesex, Connecticutmap

Husband of Mary (Foster) Cornwell — married 27 Dec 1727 in Middletown, Middlesex, Connecticutmap

Descendants descendants

Father of Elizabeth (Cornwell) Lane, Mary (Cornwell) Doud, Miriam (Cornwell) Clark, John Cornwell, Eunice Cornwell, Desire Cornwell, Hannah Cornwell, John Cornwell and Sarah (Cornwell) Harris

Died 1748 in Middletown, Conn.map

Birth

John Cornwall, son of John, was born 13 AUG 1671, in Middletown, Connecticut.[1] Death

He died 1748, presumably in Middletown, where he lived[1]

His will dated 1739 mentions wife Mary, only son John, grandsons John and Abijah, daughters Eunice and Hannah. His estate was valued at L1356. Marriage

   Husband: John Cornwell 
   Wife: Elizabeth Hinsdale 
   Marriage: Date: 19 SEP 1695[1] 
   Child: Elizabeth Cornwell b. 21 Aug 1696 m. Jacob Dowd.[1] 
   Husband: John Cornwell 
   Wife: Mary Hilton 
   Marriage: Date: 23 MAR 1698/9[1] 
   Child: Mary Cornwell b. 25 Aug 1700; m. David Dowd[1] 
   Child: Miriam Cornwell b. 27 Sept 1702; m. Joseph Clark[1] 
   Child: John Cornwell b. 7 April 1705[1] 
   Child: Eunice Cornwell b. 30 Nov 1708jm. Daniel Roberts[1] 
   Child: Desire Cornwell b. 16 Mar 1711 m. James Dowd[1] 
   Child: Hannah Cornwell b. 13 Nov 1715 m. Ebenezer Cotton 24 Nov 1737.[1] 

Sources

   ↑ 1.00 1.01 1.02 1.03 1.04 1.05 1.06 1.07 1.08 1.09 1.10 Cornwall, Edward Everett. William Cornwall and his descendants : a genealogical history of the family of William Cornwall, one of the Puritan founders of New England, who came to America in or before the year 1633, and died in Middletown, Connecticut, in the year 1678. New Haven: Tuttle, Morehouse and Taylor, 1901.John p.15
view all 11

John Cornwall, Jr.'s Timeline

1671
August 13, 1671
Middletown, Hartford County (Present Middlesex County), Connecticut Colony
1696
August 21, 1696
Age 25
Middletown, Middlesex Co., Connecticut
1700
August 25, 1700
Age 29
Middletown, Hartford County (Present Middlesex County), Connecticut Colony
1702
September 27, 1702
Age 31
Middletown, New Haven County, Connecticut Colony
1705
April 7, 1705
Age 33
Middletown, New London County, Connecticut Colony
1708
1708
Age 36
Middletown, Middlesex, Connecticut, USA
1711
March 16, 1711
Age 39
Middletown, New Haven County, Connecticut Colony
1715
November 13, 1715
Age 44
Middletown, Middlesex, Conn