John Aristedum Craig

public profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

John Aristedum Craig

Also Known As: "John A Craig"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Hollidaysburg, Blair County, Pennsylvania, USA
Death: 22, 1913 (60-61)
Altoona, Blair County, Pennsylvania, USA
Place of Burial: St. John's, Altoona, Pa
Immediate Family:

Son of Hugh Craig and Mary Harrold
Husband of Mary Agnes (Mollie) Crawford
Father of Emma Josephine Craig; Infant Craig; Helen E. Craig; John Vincent Craig; Charles Arsteed Craig and 4 others
Brother of Thomas Harrold Craig; Bridget Craig; George W. Craig; Agnes JoannaJane Craig; Hugh Harrold Craig and 1 other

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About John Aristedum Craig

GEDCOM Note

Birth: May 27, 1852 - from Baptismal records Baptism: June 13, 1852 Cath. Vital Records of Central Pa, v.III, pg 295 (& doc #68) Marriage: Death: Pa. Div. of Vital Records # 97555, doc. #155

Records of birth dates of children from Crawford family bible

CENSUS RECORDS:

1880 Blair County, Altoona, Pa 507 Third Avenue, June 12, 1880

Craig, JohnW.M. 28 Married Pa. Father-Ireland; Mother-Ireland MaryW.F. 26 " Pa. Father- Penna; Mother- Penna Charles M. 3 Son Mary A. F. 1 Daughter

=====================================================================================================================

1900 Blair County, Altoona City, Ward 6, June 7, 1900 (enum. Dist #55 line, pg 9] 1804 6th Avenue

Name Rel. MofB Y Age S/M #yrs. Mo., living, POB M. F. Occ. Own

Craig, John A. head May 1852 48 M 24 Pa. Ire.Ire. Machinist M Mary A. wife June 1853 46 M 24 9 7 Pa. Pa. Pa.

  • * EmmaJ dau Mar 1882 18 S " " " at school
=====================================================================================================================

1910 Blair County, Altoona, April 15, 1910, Roll 1317, ED48 #0054 1804 6th Avenue

Additional info: John Craig is a machinist in a railroad shop, reads and writes Emma Craig is a Public School teacher

=====================================================================================================================

Note: The John Carr who was John A.'s godfather is likely the same man enumerated as John Kerr from Ireland living with the Hugh Craig's in the 1850 Census. Could he have been a relative?

Altoona Tribune, Friday Morning, October 24, 1913, vol. 357 Saturday morning the funeral of the late John A.Craig will occur. The cortege leaving the house , 1804 - 6th Avenue at 9 o'clock, and proceding to Sacred Heart Roman Catholic Church, where mass will be celebrated at 10 o'clock. Internment in St. John's cemetary. In addition to other relatives, the deceased is survived by two brothers, George of Altoona and Thomas of California.

view all 17

John Aristedum Craig's Timeline

1852
May 27, 1852
Hollidaysburg, Blair County, Pennsylvania, USA
June 13, 1852
St. Mary's, Hollidaysburg, Pa
1862
July 14, 1862
Age 10
St. Mary's, Hollidaysburg
1877
June 12, 1877
Pennsylvania
1878
December 6, 1878
Pennsylvania
1878
Age 25
2115 7th Avenue, Altoona, Pa
1882
March 19, 1882
PENNSYLVANIA
1884
January 6, 1884
Pennsylvania
1887
April 6, 1887
Pennsylvania