Is your surname Creech?

Research the Creech family

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

John Creech, I

Also Known As: "John Creek", "John Stephen Creech"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Craven County, NC, United States
Death: before 1790
Dobbs County, North Carolina, United States
Place of Burial: Greene County, North Carolina, United States
Immediate Family:

Son of Capt. Benjamin Creech and Mary Jane Creech
Husband of Elizabeth Creech
Father of John Creech, II; Martin (Twin?) Creech; Elijah Green Creech and Jonathan Creech, II
Brother of Richard Creech, V; Mary Nancy Creech; Simon Creech; Rebecca Creech; Benjamin Creech, Jr and 3 others

Managed by: John Charles Cheek
Last Updated:

About John Creech, I

A Patriot of the American Revolution for NORTH CAROLINA (Soldier). DAR Ancestor #: A027693

When John Stephen Creech was born in 1758, in Johnson, North Carolina, British Colonial America, his father, Benjamin Creech Sr, was 34 and his mother, Mary Jane Lewis, was 34. He married Elizabeth Robinson in 1777, in Davie, North Carolina, United States. They were the parents of at least 5 sons. Children of John Creech, Sr. and Elizabeth Robinson are: +John Creech, Jr., b. Abt. 1774, Ashe, NC808, 809, d. March 02, 1850, Cumberland, Harlan, KY. He registered for military service in 1777. He died in 1783, in Old Town, Forsyth, North Carolina, United States, at the age of 25.

http://familytreemaker.genealogy.com/users/h/e/f/Rick-Heflin-Ohio/W...

John Creech, Sr. (son of Benjamin Creech, Sr. and Mary Lewis)802, 803 was born 1755 in Johnson Co., NC804, 805, and died 1783 in Dobbs, NC806, 807. He married Elizabeth Robinson, daughter of Benjamin Robinson and Celia Unknown.

Children of John Creech, Sr. and Elizabeth Robinson are:

  • +John Creech, Jr., b. Abt. 1774, Ashe, NC808, 809, d. March 02, 1850, Cumberland, Harlan, KY810, 811.
view all

John Creech, I's Timeline

1744
1744
Craven County, NC, United States
1770
1770
Ashe County, North Carolina, Colonial America
1779
June 11, 1779
Ashe ?, Forsyth County, North Carolina, United States
1779
1783
1783
Age 39
Old Creech Cemetery, Greene County, North Carolina, United States
1786
1786
Dobbs County , NC, United States
1790
1790
Age 46
Dobbs County, North Carolina, United States
????
Letcher Co, Kentucky