John Davis, of Acton Turville

Is your surname Davys?

Research the Davys family

John Davis, of Acton Turville's Geni Profile

Records for John Davys

25,726 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

John Davys

Also Known As: "Davys", "not Ensign John Davies the navigator"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Acton Turville, Badminton, Gloucestershire, England
Death: Died in Acton Turville, Badminton, Gloucestershire, England
Immediate Family:

Son of unknown Davys and Agnes Davys
Husband of Agnes Davis
Father of Katherine Mills; Alice Davis; James Davis, of Haverhill; Agnes Davys; Samuel Davis and 4 others

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About John Davis, of Acton Turville

Ben M. Angel's summary:

Parents:

  • Father - (Unknown) Davys
  • Mother - (Unknown) Agnes

Siblings:

  • None known

Spouses:

  • Agnes Chandler or Samon (1576 - 9 July 1589) m 1592. (Obviously this is chronologically problematic)

Children (apparently by the deceased Agnes):

  • 1. John Davys (1550-1585)
  • 2. Robert Davys
  • 3. Thomas Davys (d. Nov. 1622)
  • 4. Deenes Davys
  • 5. Dorothee Davys
  • 6 Margaret Davys

Basic Information:

Birth: 1535 - Acton Turville, Badminton, Gloucestershire, England (Present UK - UK was founded in 1707)

Marriage: 1592 supposedly - Acton Turville

Death May 8 1595 - Acton Turville

Burial: Unknown.

Occupation: Unknown.

Alternate Names: James Davis or Davys.

---

http://www.e-web-america.tv/gray/a15.htm#i1969

James DAVYS, son of Unknown DAVYS and Unknown, was born in 1535 in Acton-Turville, Gloucestershire, England and died on 8 May 1595 in Acton-Turville, Gloucestershire, England at age 60.

James married Agnes CHANDLER in 1592 in Wiltshire, England. Agnes was born in 1576 in Wiltshire, England and died on 9 Jul 1589 in Acton-Turville, Gloucestershire, England at age 13.

Children from this marriage were:

  • i. John DAVIS (born in 1550 in Marlborough, Wiltshire County, England - died on 10 Mar 1585)
  • ii. Robert DAVYS.
  • iii. Thomas DAVYS died in Nov 1622.
  • iv. Deenes DAVYS.
  • v. Dorothee DAVYS.
  • vi. Margaret DAVYS.

Agnes CHANDLER was born in 1576 in Wiltshire, England and died on 9 Jul 1589 in Acton-Turville, Gloucestershire, England at age 13.

Agnes married James DAVYS in 1592 in Wiltshire, England. James was born in 1535 in Acton-Turville, Gloucestershire, England and died on 8 May 1595 in Acton-Turville, Gloucestershire, England at age 60.


John Davis1

  • M, #72879, b. circa 1575, d. 21 November 1626
  • Mother Agnes d. 9 Jul 1589

John Davis was born circa 1575 at of Easton Royal, Wiltshire, England. He married Agnes Samon circa 1599. John Davis died on 21 November 1626 at Aston Turville, Wiltshire, England.1

Family

  • Agnes Samon b. c 1577

Children

  • James Davis+ b. c 1600, d. 17 Mar 1679
  • Thomas Davis+2 b. c 1603, d. 27 Jul 1683

notes

From http://homepages.rootsweb.ancestry.com/~cdavis2/

The English Roots

The Davis Lineage traces its roots back to Acton-Turville, Gloucestershire, England. The family members are believed to descend from a man with the surname Davys, living in Acton-Turville in the late 15th century. The Military Survey of Gloucestershire, 1522 lists two men with this surname in Acton-Turville: John Davys and Thomas Davys alias Smyth, one of whom was most likely the man in question. He would have been born about 1500 and had at least five children, James, Edmund, John, and Robert, and a daughter whose name is unknown.

James Davys, born about 1535, lived in feudal England and was likely a farmer. He married a woman named Agnes and had three sons: John, Robert, Thomas, and three daughters: Deenes, Dorothee, and Margaret. They maintained the family heritage and were all farmers (or farmers wives!) probably ecking out a meager existence on family lands in Gloucestershire.

John Davis, born about 1560, carried on the tradition as well. Sometime in his life, he probably moved from Acton-Turville to Marlborough, west of London. He married Agnes Chandler and had six children: James, John, Thomas, Samuel, Ephraim, and Alice, not necessarily in that order. These children lived in an exciting time! A New World had been discovered and much of it had been claimed for England. James, John, and Thomas decided to make it their home.


view all 33

John Davis, of Acton Turville's Timeline

1560
1560
Acton Turville, Badminton, Gloucestershire, England
1576
1576
Age 16
1578
March 16, 1578
Age 18
Frocester, Gloucestershire, England, United Kingdom
1585
1585
Age 25
Marlborough, Wiltshire, England
1587
March 10, 1587
Age 27
England, United Kingdom
1587
Age 27
Marlborough, Wiltshire, England
1588
1588
Age 28
Marlborough, Wiltshire, England
1590
1590
Age 30
Marlborough, Wiltshire, England
1591
April 1591
Age 31
Marlborough, Wiltshire, England