John Martin Derr

Is your surname Derr?

Research the Derr family

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

John Martin Derr

Also Known As: "Hans Derr"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania, United States
Death: April 27, 1812 (74-75)
Frederick County, Maryland, United States
Place of Burial: Frederick, Frederick County, Maryland, United States
Immediate Family:

Son of Johann Martin Doerr and Maria Gertraut Derr
Husband of Anna Maria Ursula Derr
Father of Ann Christina Shryock; George W. Derr, Sr; Mary Miller; Peter Derr; Maria Barbara Miller and 9 others
Brother of Lorenz Derr; Anna Margaretha Derr; Maria Catherine Derr; John Jacob Derr; Margaretha Elizabeth Derr and 2 others

Managed by: Jim Wile
Last Updated:

About John Martin Derr

DAR Ancestor A032074

Born Johann " John" " Hans " Martin Dürr, He was the son of Johann Martin Derr and Marie Gertraut Echard . In 1760 he married Anna Maria Ursula Cassell after her death he married Elizabeth. John lived in Philadelphia (now Montgomery) Co. from birth until about 1762; then in Northampton Town, Northampton Co. (now Allentown, Lehigh Co.) PA, 1762 - 1774; then in Frederick Co. MD., from 1774 until his death in 1812.In 1776 he bought 132 acres. on the main road between Frederick Town and Ambroses' Mill on Owns Creek near what is now Thurmont, MD.During the Revolution War he had the rank of Captain.

Sources :The Derr Family 1750 - 1986 (Gateway Press, Inc. Baltimore 1987). and his Supplement of the same title that he published in 2003 in Chevy Chase, MD.

Old Goshenhoppen Lutheran Church Records  in Upper Salford

township, Philadelphia,

Referred to as Hans Martin Deur in the History of Jerusalem Lutheran and Reformed Church of Western Salisbury, Lehigh Co., Penna

Children not linked below

1. Maria Eva Derr 91298274

  Married 17 Mar 1795 to Conrad Holtman  (divorced)
  Married 23 Feb 1816  to George Moudy Sr

2. Mary Derr 76128804

  Married George Miller

3. Catharine Derr

   Married Philip Morningstar

4 George Derr 100608753

 Married April 25th 1786 Mary LaFever

5 Maria Elizabeth Derr

6. Anna Christina Derr 50026302

 Married 2 Aug 1783 Valentine Shyrock

7. Anna Margaretha Derr

 Married 22 Feb 1782  Heinrich Gross
view all 18

John Martin Derr's Timeline

1737
1737
Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania, United States
1761
January 14, 1761
1763
March 9, 1763
Pennsylvania, United States
1767
1767
1769
1769
Allentown, Lehigh County, Pennsylvania, United States
1770
1770
1772
1772
1773
April 1773
Allentown, Lehigh County, Pennsylvania, United States
1775
November 6, 1775
Maryland, United States
November 6, 1775
Frederick, Frederick County, Maryland, United States