John Wolfe Dougherty

Is your surname Dougherty?

Research the Dougherty family

John Wolfe Dougherty's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

John Wolfe Dougherty

Also Known As: "Jim"
Birthdate: (70)
Birthplace: Haydenville, Hocking County, Ohio, United States
Death: March 22, 1958 (70)
Immediate Family:

Son of John Dougherty and Fannie Dougherty
Husband of Alice Elizabeth Dougherty
Father of Edward Purnell Dougherty and Private
Brother of James Wolfe Dougherty

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:
view all

Immediate Family

About John Wolfe Dougherty

Born in Haydenville Ohio, John Dougherty completed High School there and graduated from the University of Pennsylvania in 1910. He took his Master's Degree at Ohio State University. He taught at Millersburg (KY) Military Institute and at Castle Heights Military Academy in Lebannon, TN. He was an instructor in the Georgia School of Technology in Atlanta and for 30 years was head of the department of industrial arts in the Oakwood High Schools of Dayton, OH.

Widely traveled, Mr. Dougherty had made 5 trips to Mexico and Central America. He traveled by mule, bus and airplane in every state in Mexico. He toured Europe, and in 1956, went to South America where he traveled to a Railroad a great-uncle had built (and died on) in Venezuela over 100 years ago. A resident of Black Mountain for 18 months, Mr. Dougherty and members of his family visited the Blue Ridge Assembly for 12 summers. He served as a night clerk at the Assembly, during which time he studied Spanish and did considerable reading and planning for further travel.

He was a Mason and a member of the Black Mountain Lions Club (a charity and world help organization). He was married to Elizabeth Purnell of Lebanon, TN; and had a daughter, Margaret Donnelly of Lancaster, PA.

  • Source: The Asheville Times, dated March 22 1958
view all

John Wolfe Dougherty's Timeline

1887
June 1, 1887
Haydenville, Hocking County, Ohio, United States
1916
December 1916
Age 29
1958
March 22, 1958
Age 70