John L Duncan, Jr

Is your surname Duncan?

Research the Duncan family

John L Duncan, Jr's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

John L Duncan, Jr

Also Known As: "John Samuel Duncan"
Birthdate: (92)
Birthplace: Fauquier County, Virginia, United States
Death: Died in Floyd, Floyd County, Virginia, United States
Immediate Family:

Son of John Duncan and Margaret Duncan
Husband of Elizabeth (Betty) Ann Duncan and Betsy Taylor Duncan
Father of William McHenry Duncan; Henry Duncan; Blanch Duncan, Sr.; Mary Elizabeth Coffin; Thomas Crockett Duncan and 5 others
Half brother of Elizabeth Mary Morgan; Chloe Duncan; Rose Duncan; Leanna Duncan; William Duncan and 5 others

Occupation: Minute Man
Managed by: Noah Tutak
Last Updated:

About John L Duncan, Jr

A Patriot of the American Revolution for VIRGINIA with the rank of Private. DAR Ancestor # A034921

Links

Father of:

sons - Henry, Blanch, Seth, Thomas, Greenberry, John

daus -Elizabeth, Peggy

---

John L. Duncan III (Sr.)

Born about 1741 in Fauquier, Va

Son of John Duncan and Wilkey (McClanahan) Duncan

Brother of William Duncan, Elizabeth (Duncan) Grigsby and Moses Duncan

Husband of Elizabeth Ann (Holtzclaw) Duncan — married before 1762 in Fauquier, Va

Father of Charles Duncan, Seth - Samuel Duncan, William Duncan, Blanch Duncan Sr., Mary (Duncan) Coffin, Henry Duncan, Thomas Crockett Duncan Sr., Greenberry Duncan, Robert Duncan, John Duncan, Elizabeth (Duncan) Simpkins, George Duncan and Peggy - Margaret (Duncan) Thompson

Died Oct 1833 in Fauquier, Va

---

1810 VIRGINIA Census Index: Males (1st column): Age 0-10, 10-16, 16-25, 26-45, over 45 Females (2nd column): Age 0-10, 10-16, 16-25, 26-45, over 45

Duncan, Jno. Jr. Montgomery Co. pg 22 00100 - 10100 (1 male 16-25, 1 Female 0-10, 1 16-25)

view all 14

John L Duncan, Jr's Timeline

1741
1741
Fauquier County, Virginia, United States
1761
1761
Age 20
Giles County, Virginia, United States
1772
1772
Age 31
Fauquier, VA, USA
1774
1774
Age 33
Faquier Co, Virginia
1776
October 30, 1776
Age 35
Fauquier , Virginia, USA
1780
1780
Age 39
Montgomery County, Virginia, United States
1787
1787
Age 46
Montgomery, Virginia, United States
1788
1788
Age 47
Montgomery County, Virginia, United States
1803
1803
Age 62
Faquier Co.