Is your surname Anderson?

Research the Anderson family

John E Anderson's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

John (Johnny) Engvald Anderson

Also Known As: "Johnny"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Farm near Elliott, Elliott, Ford Co, Illinois
Death: Died in Gibson City, Ford Co, Illinois
Cause of death: Heart attack
Place of Burial: Elliott, Ford Co, Illinois
Immediate Family:

Son of Osmon Martin Anderson and Ingeborg Belle (Ness) Anderson
Husband of Martha (Hatteberg) Anderson and Ruth (Norem) Anderson
Father of Marvin Hatteberg Anderson and John Elwyn Anderson
Brother of Arent Severt Anderson; George M Anderson; Anna Johanna Anderson; Inger Maria Paulsen (Anderson); Lawrence Knute Anderson and 1 other

Occupation: Farmer; Formerly Owned/Operated farm implement & feed store in Elliott.
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About John E Anderson

Find A Grave Memorial# 87043357; http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=87043357

John E Anderson, Sr

  • Birth:  Aug. 10, 1888 in Elliott, Ford County, Illinois, USA
  • Death: Nov. 28, 1964 in Gibson City, Ford County, Illinois, USA
  • Son of Martin and Belle Ness Anderson. Married Martha Hatteberg in Feb. 1912. After her death he married Ruth Norem.  
  • Family links: 
    •  Spouse:  Ruth Avilda Norem Anderson (1897 - 1985)* 
    • Children:  John E. Anderson (1933 - 2009)*
  • Burial: Pontoppidan Cemetery in rural Elliott, Ford County, Illinois, USA
*************************

From: http://genealogytrails.com/ill/ford/obits_i.htm

Anderson, John E. Sr. 
Funeral services for John E. Anderson, Sr., 76, was held Monday at the Pontoppidan Lutheran Church with the Rev. E.T. Einerson of Lee, and the Rev. Robert Crofton officiating; interment was at the Pontoppidan Cemetery. Pallbearers were Maynard Larson, Clarion Johnson, Robert Norem, Edward T. Anderson, Don Anderson and Paul Anderson, all nephews of the deceased.


Mr. Anderson died Saturday 11-28-1964 at the Gibson Community Hospital where he had been a patient one day; death was attributed to a heart attack. Mr. Anderson was born 8-10-1888, near Elliott, a son of Martin and Belle Ness Anderson. He was united in marriage to Martha Hatteberg in February of 1912; she preceded him in death. On 5-2-1931 he was married to Ruth Norem in Ottawa. Survivors are his wife, two sons, Marvin H. of Gibson City and John E. Jr., of Elliott; three grandchildren; one sister, Mrs. Henry (Inger) Paulson of Lisbon and two brothers, Edward and Lawrence of Elliott. He was also preceded in death by his parents, a sister and two brothers. As a life-long resident of the Elliott community he was actively engaged in farming, formerly owned and operated a farm implement and feed store in Elliott and had done custom threshing and shelling for many years. He was a former student of the U of I, and was a member of the Pontoppidan Lutheran Church and formerly the choir director of that church.

view all

John E Anderson's Timeline

1888
August 10, 1888
Elliott, Ford Co, Illinois
1913
November 24, 1913
Age 25
Elliott, Ford Co, Illinois
1933
July 10, 1933
Age 44
Gibson City, Ford Co, Illinois
1964
November 28, 1964
Age 76
Gibson City, Ford Co, Illinois
November 30, 1964
Age 76
Elliott, Ford Co, Illinois