Is your surname Echols?

Research the Echols family

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

John Echols

Also Known As: "Echolls", "Echols", "Eckols", "Eckolls", "Eccles", "Eckholls", "Axol"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Grovesend, Kent, England (United Kingdom)
Death: 1680 (56-65)
Old Point Comfort, now, Hampton, Virginia, Colonial America
Immediate Family:

Son of John Eckles
Husband of Mary Eleanore Echols
Father of John Echols, of Caroline County

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About John Echols

ID: I8759

Name: John ECHOLS OR EXOLL

Surname: Echols or Exoll

Given Name: John

Sex: M

Birth: 1619 in Grovesend, Kent, England

Death: 1680 in Old Point Comfort, Virginia, USA

Ancestral File #: 11K6-S8G

Note:

Notes from http://www.virginians.com/redirect.htm?topics&838

John Exoll of King William County

The most likely candidate for John?s father is one John Exoll. John Axoll and Anthony Haines had secured with a patent for 600 acres in New Kent County in July 1658. In October 1658 a patent to Robert Jones for land on the north side of the Mattaponi River in what was then New Kent County mentioned land of John Exoll. A patent to Richard Harrison for land next to John Exoll?s swamp included William Exoll as a headright in 1664. Exol Swamp, which is on present-day maps of King and Queen County, is about 15 from where John Echols later settled. John Pigg whose descendants were in Southside Virginia near the Echolls held neighboring land.

2

Change Date: 23 Apr 2008 at 15:50:50

Marriage 1 Mrs John ECHOLS b: 1622 in Grovesend, Kent, England

Married: 1642

Sealing Spouse: 8 Apr 2003 in JRIVE

Children

John ECHOLS Sr. b: 17 Feb 1650 in Wilmslow,Cheshire,England

Sources:

Repository:

Name: Family History Library

Salt Lake City, UT 84150 USA

Title: Ordinance Index (TM)

Author: The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints

Repository:

Name: Family History Library

Salt Lake City, Utah 84150 USA

Title: Ancestral File (R)

Author: The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints

Publication: Copyright (c) 1987, June 1998, data as of 5 January 1998

—— advertisement ——  


Sources

Title: Passenger and Immigration Lists Index, 1500s-1900s Author: - Filby, P. William, ed.. Passenger and Immigration Lists Index, 1500s-1900s. Farmington Hills, MI, USA:

view all

John Echols's Timeline

1619
1619
Grovesend, Kent, England (United Kingdom)
1650
February 17, 1650
Wilmslow, Cheshire , England
1680
1680
Age 61
Old Point Comfort, now, Hampton, Virginia, Colonial America